The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help

Academic Catalog

 
    Temple College
   
 
  Nov 20, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Academic Catalog

College Personnel


President’s Office

GLENDA O. BARRON, President

B.S.Ed., University of Houston
M.Ed., McNeese State University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

JUDY DOHNALIK, Assistant to the President and Board of Trustees

A.A.S., Houston Community College System

College Marketing and Media Relations

ELLEN DAVIS, Director, Marketing and Media Relations

B.A., University of Massachusetts at Amherst
M.B.A., University of Dallas

LINDA BARNES, Coordinator, Marketing and Media Relations

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

DIEDRA ALTIC, Office Assistant/Switchboard Operator

STEVEN LEMMONS, Director, Instructional Technology

A.A.S., Texas State Technical College

PATRICK HARLAN, Assistant, Media Center

A.A.S., Temple College

LINDSAY WILLIAMS, Web Developer/Coordinator

A.A.T., Clover Park Technical College

Institutional Effectiveness, Research and Planning

REBECCA RICHTER, Director, Institutional Research

Certificate of Technology, San Jacinto College North
B.A., Miami University Ohio
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
Ed.D., Sam Houston State University

Intercollegiate Athletics

CRAIG McMURTRY, Director, Athletics

ALANA JONES, Secretary, Health and Physical Education

MICHAEL FREER, Athletic Trainer

B.S. Ed., Baylor University
M.S., Ed. Baylor University

KIRBY JOHNSON, Professor, Coach, Men’s Basketball/Health and Physical Education

B.S., Texas Tech University
M.Ed., Texas Tech University

PAMELA LEE, Professor, Director, Fitness Center

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

CRAIG McMURTRY, Coach, Baseball

LETA JORDAN PICKETT, Coach, Volleyball/Health and Physical Education

B.S., University of Arkansas

           KIM SEBEK, Professor, Coach, Women’s Basketball/Health and Physical Education

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S. Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

KRISTEN ZALESKI, Coach, Women’s Softball and Physical Education

B.S.C.J, Texas State University

RICHARD WALKER, Auto Maintenance Technician

Educational Services

MARK SMITH, Vice President of Educational Services, Chief Academic Officer

B.A., William Carey College
M.B.A., William Carey College
Ph.D., Capella University

RITA JOHNSON, Office Manager, Educational Services, IR Assistant

A.A.S. in Comp Tech: Comp App Technology, Temple College
A.A.S. in Comp Tech: Web Technology, Temple College

SYLVIA BARBER, Administrative Assistant II 

A.A.S., Indian River Community College
B.S., Barry University

ARTHUR WELLBORN, Writing Center Coordinator

B.A., Wayland Baptist University
M.A., Wayland Baptist University
M.Ed., Wayland Baptist University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SAMUEL MCDONALD, MathTutorial Lab Coordinator

A.A.S., Tidewater Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University

Adult Education

REBECCA BRADLEY, Coordinator, Adult Education

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin University

LINDA SUZANNE BARNES, Office Manager, AEL

A.A.S., Temple College
A.A., Temple College

SARA SOLIS, Specialist II, Recruitment and Retention, AEL

A.A.A., Hawkeye Community College

Academic Outreach and Extended Programs

DANIEL SPENCER, Associate Vice President of Academic Outreach and Extended Programs

A.S., Illinois Valley Community College
B.A., Augustana College
M.S.H.P., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., Baylor University

SUZANNE PRCIN, Office Manager

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

KRISTEN GRIFFITH, Director, Dual Credit

B.S., LeTourneau University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

BRIAN ST. AMOUR, Director of eLearning (Distance Education)

A.S., Vermont Technical College
B.S., Trinity College of Vermont
M.B.A., Capella University

 CHRISTA QUIGLEY, Coordinator, VCT

         A.A.S., SUNY-Empire State College
         B.S., SUNY-Empire State College

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Taylor Center

KIMBERLY TOWNSEND, Office Manager

JACQUELINE MILLER, Secretary IV

          B.S. Ed., The University of Texas at Austin

SUZANNA BACHMAN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Taylor Center

B.A., Sam Houston State University

CHRISTINE HORTENSTINE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Taylor Center

B.A., Texas A&M University

CHRISS BROWN, Advisor, Taylor Center

B.S., East Texas State University

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Hutto Center

ROBBIN RAY, Center Director

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SHEILA BULLOCK, Office Manager, Hutto Center

A.A.S., Temple College

DONNA HOPKINS, Technology Administrator, Hutto Center

B.F.A., Columbus College of Art & Design

 DONNA JOLLY, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

B.S., University of Chattanooga

MARIA ELMSHAUSER, Library Manager, Hutto Center

B.A., Saint Michael’s College
M.A., Emory University
M.S., University of North Texas

           RONN MCKEE, Facilities Manager, Hutto Center

HENRY MORIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SARAH SOLORZANO, Testing Coordinator, Hutto Center

B.S., Angelo State University

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

YOLANDA JONES, Specialist, Student/Revenue, Hutto Center

A.S., Dallas County Community College

Texas Bioscience Institute

DANIEL SPENCER, Associate Vice President of Academic Outreach and Extended Programs

A.S., Illinois Valley Community College
B.A., Augustana College
M.S.H.P., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., Baylor University

MELISSA KUNZE, Office Manager

A.A., University of Phoenix
B.S., University of Phoenix

DAWN FLETCHER, Secretary IV

LUKE LICHTENWALNER, TBI Coordinator/Advisor

B.S., Excelsior College
M.S., Liberty University

Community Initiatives and Special Programs

JIMMY ROBERTS, Associate Vice President of Community Initiatives and Special Projects

B.A., McNeese State University
M.Ed., Texas A&M University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin Baylor
Additional Graduate Work, Lamar University, The University of Texas-Austin

SUZANNE PRCIN, Office Manager, Academic and Community Initiatives

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

Business and Career Professions

LESLEY KEELING-OLSON, Division Director, Business and Career Professions/Perkins Administrator

A.A., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Baylor University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University
Master Peace Officer
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

TERESA TAYLOR, Administrative Assistant II, Business and Career Professions

A.A., Temple College

Business/General and Business/Management Department

ROBB CABANISS, Department Chair, Business and Management

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Tarleton State University

MISTY LENOX, Associate Professor, Business and Management

B.B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.B.A., Sam Houston State University

PAM CHANDLER, Professor, Business and Management

B.B.A., Texas State University
M.B.A., Texas State University

MARC MASONER, Assistant Professor, Business and Management

B.S., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.Acc., University of Iowa

Computer-Aided Design Department

VACANT, Computer-Aided Design

Computer Information Systems Department

ROBERT CRAIG COLLINS, Department Chair, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., South Plains College
B.B.A., Eastern New Mexico University
M.S., Texas Tech University

BARBARA CARPENTER, Professor, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of Central Texas

SHANE CURINGTON, Instructor, Computer Information Systems

A.A., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Child Development Department

GAIL COX, Department Chair, Child Development

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

Education Department

GAIL COX, Department Chair, Education

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

Criminal Justice Department

STEPHEN PHELPS, Department Chair, Criminal Justice

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University

Police Academy

SAMANTHA MIKESKA, Training Coordinator, Police Academy

B.B.A., Texas A&M University

Business and Continuing Education Division

GRACIE CONNER, Division Director, Business and Continuing Education

B.S., Texas Tech University
Post Graduate Work, Baylor University, Hardin-Simmons University

JODY ASKINS, Director, Workforce Education

M.E., University of Mary Hardin Baylor 
B.S., University of Texas of the Permian Basin

BARCLAY McDONAUGH, Director, Workforce Development

M.A., Webster University 
B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist University

JULIE ESCAMILLA, Administrative Assistant II, Continuing Education

A.A., Temple College

JANE BAKER, Specialist II, Continuing Education

Fine Arts Division

BRENT COLWELL, Division Director, Fine Arts; Director of Bands; Professor

B.M.E., Southwestern Oklahoma State University
M.S., Southern Oregon State University

JAN BOGUCKI, Administrative Assistant II, Fine Arts

B.A., University of Minnesota

MICHAEL MORRIS, Technical Director, Performing Arts

Performing Arts Department

Music Department

SARA HARRIS BAKER, Department Chair, Music; Director of Choirs

         B.M., Southwestern University
         M.M., Boston University
         Ph.D., Louisiana State University

NORMAN BERGERON, Associate Professor, Director of Percussion Studies

B.M., University of North Texas
M.S., University of North Texas

LEON COUCH III, Instructor, Music

A.A., University of Florida
B.A., University of Florida
B.M, University of Florida
B.S., University of Florida
M.M., University of Cincinnati
D.M.A., University of Cincinnati
Ph.D., University of Cincinnati

MARY FAIRLIE, Professor, Director of TC Orchestra

B.A., University of Toledo
M.M., Hardin-Simmons University

BENJAMIN M. IROM, Professor, Director of Jazz Studies

B.A., University of California at Santa Cruz
M.A., University of California at Los Angeles
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

TERI JOHNSON, Associate Professor, Voice and Opera Studies

B.M., University of Missouri
M.M., Converse College

COLIN MASON, Professor, Music

B.M., San Diego State University
M.M., Northern Arizona University
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

Speech, Humanities, Drama, and Dance Department

DEBRA KIRKLAND, Department Chair, Speech, Humanities, Drama and Dance Department

B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., University of North Texas
A.B.D., Regent University

ALLEN ALFORD, Professor, Speech

B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., University of Houston
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

RADHA BEERAM, Associate Professor, Humanities

B.A., SRI Venkateswara University
M.A., SRI Venkateswara University
Ph.D., SRI Venkateswara University

Visual Arts Department

MICHAEL DONAHUE, Department Chair, Visual Arts

A.A., Lee Junior College
B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin
Texas Piper Professor Award for Teaching Excellence, 1993

JENNIFER THOMPSON, Secretary, Visual Arts

DAVID HANSEN, Professor, Photography

B.S., Southwest Texas State University

THOMAS HOLTON, Instructor, Visual Arts

B.F.A., University of Texas at Austin
M.F.A., Institut für Künstlerische Keramik und Glas

Health Professions Division

SHELLEY PEARSON, Associate Vice President, Health Professions

A.A.S., Galveston College
B.S., University of Louisiana at Monroe
M.S., Midwestern State University
Ed.D., Sam Houston State University  

LYNDA YOST, Administrative Assistant II, Health Professions

NEIL B. COKER, Director, S.T.A.R. Programs

B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, The University of Texas/Southwestern Medical Center

KIMBERLY ALSUP, Coordinator, Clinical Simulation

A.A., Temple College

Dental Hygiene Department

MELISSA MACHALEK, Department Chair, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Wharton County Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi

ROSEMARY LAWS, Secretary, Dental Hygiene/Surgical Technology

A.A., Temple College

JOSIE RODRIGUEZ, Secretary, Dental Hygiene

CORINE CORREA, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Tyler Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi

LAUREN GIRARD, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University

ANDREA MADDUX, Professor, Dental Hygiene

B.S., School of Dental Hygiene Baylor University

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

FELIX GUZMAN, Chair, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

A.S., Barna College of Health Sciences
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University
D.M., Colorado Technical University
MBA, DMD, RDMS. RDCS, RVT, CCT

JANE JOHNSON, Secretary, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Emergency Medical Services Professions Department

JEFFREY DAVID FRITZ, Department Chair, Emergency Medical Services Professions

B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, Texas A&M University
M.Ed., West Texas A&M University

MARLYN GREEN, Secretary, Respiratory Care/EMS

DIANE SIMPSON QUINTANILLA, Clinical Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Professions

DIEDRA BLANKENSHIP, Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S., University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

              BOBBY STEELE, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

                 A.A., Temple College  
                 B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas 

Respiratory Care Department

WILLIAM CORNELIUS III, Department Chair, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Southwest Texas State University
B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.H.S.M., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., Baylor University

MARLYN GREEN, Secretary, Respiratory Care/EMS

PAMELA RIEGEL, Professor, Respiratory Care

Certificate of Completion, Midland College
A.A.S., Odessa College

DAVID FRY, Professor, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., East Texas State University
Post Graduate Work, Northeastern University

Surgical Technology Department

SHEILA SPENCE, Department Chair, Surgical Technology, Associate Professor

Surgical Technology Certification, Temple College
Surgical Sciences Associate of Applied Science, High-Tech Institute, Nashville, TN
B.S.M., University of Phoenix

ROSEMARY LAWS, Secretary, Surgical Technology/Dental Hygiene

A.A., Temple College

ALICIA BUCK, Assistant Professor, Surgical Technology

Certificate in Surgical Technology, Temple College
A.A., Temple College

Associate Degree Nursing Department

TRACEY COOPER, Department Chair, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Nursing
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

NANCY MILLER, Secretary, Associate Degree Nursing

MIKE CALDWELL, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.B.A., Midwestern State University
M.S.N., The University of Texas at Austin

PAULA EUBANKS, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., Kaplan University

PATRICIA KIRKPATRICK, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

Diploma, General Nursing, Fife College of Nursing, Scotland, UK
Diploma, Mental Nursing, Bangor College of Nursing, Scotland, UK
B.Sc., Abertay University, Dundee, Scotland UK
M.S.N., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

LATOYA LEWIS, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Woman’s University
M.S.N., Capella University

LIZABETH MAHONEY, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Nursing, The Victoria College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Western Governor’s University

GLENDA MOORE, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ERICA PERRINE, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

BROOKE ROBINSON, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., West Texas A&M University
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

CLAUDIA TURNER, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Galveston College
B.S.N., The University of Texas School of Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Texas Medical Branch

MARY ABIGAIL WALLACE, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.(Nursing), Texas Woman’s University

Vocational Nursing Department

CORINA CAIN, Interim Department Chair, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
M.S.N., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

DEBRA STOBAUGH, Secretary, Vocational Nursing

ROSEMARY BERUMEN, Professor, Vocational Nursing

A.A., Temple College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Western Governors University

ELIZABETH COLLINS, Professor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ETHEL FLOWERS, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., Prairie View A&M

HANNAH HEAVENER, Instructor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., Oklahoma Baptist University
M.S.N., University of Oklahoma

NIOMI QUINTEROS, Instructor, Vocational Nursing

A.A.S., Temple College

Taylor Vocational Nursing

CHARLES LEE, Lead Professor, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

L.V.N., Temple College
A.A.S., Excelsior College
B.S.N., University of Phoenix

MEGAN STRMISKA, Instructor, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

MICHELLE KENDRICKS, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

           LOUISE GORE, Secretary, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

        A.A.S., Lee College
        B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Learning Resources Division

KEVIN HENARD, Division Director, Learning Resources

B.A., Northern Illinois University
M.S., University of North Texas

Library Services

KEVIN HENARD, Director, Library Resources

B.A., Northern Illinois University
M.S., University of North Texas

CHRISTY McPHERSON, Reference Librarian

B.F.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of North Texas

JABOA MATOSKA, Coordinator, Library Public Services

B.S., University of Texas at Austin

KEVIN LIGHTFOOT, Cataloger/Systems Librarian

B.A., Concordia University Texas
M.S., University of North Texas

TAMARA LAM, Coordinator, Administrative Services

A.A.S., Aim Community College

Liberal Arts Division

SUSAN GUZMAN-TREVINO, Division Director, Liberal Arts, English Professor

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin

VICTORIA BRYANT, Administrative Assistant II, Liberal Arts

A.A.S., Temple College

Communications Department

JOHN STEVENS, Department Chair, Communications, English Professor

B.A., Felician College
M.A., Creighton University

CHRISTOPHER CREGAR, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Columbia College
M.A., Northern Illinois University

SUSAN DEAN, Instructor, English

B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Texas A&M University

KIMBERLEY GEORGE, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Florida State University
M.S., Florida State University

ESTHER GUENAT, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.A., Texas Tech University

ELAINE HERRICK, Professor, English

B.A., Jacksonville State University
B.S., Jacksonville State University
M.Ed., University of West Georgia
Ed.S., University of West Georgia
Post Graduate Work, University of Southern California, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

NICHOLAS KOCUREK, Associate Professor, English

A.S., Panola College
B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

CHRISTOPHER KREJCI, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., St. Edward’s University
MLA, St. Edward’s University
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

BRENDA NICHOLAS, Assistant Professor, English

M.A., The College of Saint Rose
M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

C. RILEY OWENS, Instructor, English

B.A., Howard Payne College
M.S., Baylor University

JOANNA SCOTT, Professor, English

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., Southwest Texas State University
M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

BEVERLY VAN NOTE, Associate Professor, English

B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
M.A., Abilene Christian University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

AURORA WOLD-KROGMANN, Associate Professor, Spanish

B.A., Wichita State University
M.A., Wichita State University

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department I

JENNIE DILWORTH, Department Chair, Social Sciences I, Psychology Professor

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.Ed., University of North Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

SARAH ARMOR, Assistant Professor, Government

B.S., Texas Woman’s University
M.A., Texas Woman’s University

JAMIE ARNOLD, Associate Professor, Psychology

B.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Houston Baptist University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

LINDA SHARON BURSON, Professor, Psychology

B.S., Oklahoma State University
M.Ed., Mississippi State University
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ed.D., Mississippi State University
Post Graduate Work, Abilene Christian University,
University of Central Texas, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, The University of Texas at Austin

SANDRA CREECH, Professor, Government

B.S., University of Houston
M.P.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

MEGAN JOHNSON, Assistant Professor, Government

B.A., Texas Woman’s University
M.A. in Government, Texas Woman’s University 2013
M.A. in Teaching, Texas Woman’s University 2015

CHRISTINE SIMON, Associate Professor, Psychology, Counselor

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

CHAD SMITH, Assistant Professor, Government

A.A., McLennan Community College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.P.A., Angelo State University

AGOSTINE TREVINO, Associate Professor, Government

           B.A., University of Texas at Austin
           M.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

            SHARON WARDEN, Professor, Sociology

B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Baylor University

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department II

BENJAMIN BURDEN, Department Chair, Social Sciences II, Economics Associate Professor

B.A., Texas A&M University
M.S., Baylor University

DOUGLAS HALES, Professor, History

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.A., West Texas A&M University
M.A., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

WILLIAM MCCARTHY, Assistant Professor, History

B.A., University of Pittsburgh
M.A., University of Pittsburgh
Ph.D., West Virginia University

BRICE OLIVIER, Assistant Professor, History

B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Texas State University
A.B.D., University of Houston

RICK PRETZSCH, Assistant Professor, Economics

A.A., Elgin Community College
A.S., Elgin Community College
B.A., Roosevelt University
M.A., Roosevelt University
J.D., The John Marshall Law School

GRETCHEN REILLY, Professor, History

B.A., Chestnut Hill College
M.A., The College of William and Mary
Ph.D., George Washington University

GENE RHEA TUCKER, Assistant Professor, History

B.A., Tarleton State University
M.A., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Arlington

TERESA YORK, Instructor, History

B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

EARL YOUNG, Assistant Professor, History

A.A., Lubbock Christian College
B.S., University of Houston
M.A., Sam Houston State University

Academic Foundations Department

SUSAN GUZMAN-TREVINO, Interim Department Chair; Division Director, Liberal Arts; English Professor

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin

 TAMMY BACA, Assistant Professor, Student Success, Study Skills, Education

A.A., Temple College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

DEBORAH GILMORE, Associate Professor, Developmental English/Reading and Study Skills

B.S., Baylor University 
M.Ed., Tarleton State University-Central Texas

LESHA SMITH, Associate Professor, Student Success/English

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University

Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education Division

PAUL FOUTZ, Division Director, Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education

B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, Community College Leadership Program, The University of Texas at Austin

SUSAN CLOWERS, Administrative Assistant II, Mathematics, Sciences, and Physical Education

A.A., Temple College

MARIE KLINE, Lab Manager, Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology

B.A., Howard Payne University
Post Graduate Work, University of Texas at Austin

Biology Department

JASON LOCKLIN, Department Chair, Biology

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Baylor University

WENDY ARMSTRONG, Assistant Professor, Biology

A.A., University of Arkansas
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Sam Houston State University

TERRY AUSTIN, Professor, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University
Post Graduate Work, University of North Texas

KIMBERLEY CLAWSON, Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Tarleton State University
Postgrad Certificate Michigan State University

SCOTT CLEMENT, Associate Professor, Biology

B.A., Angelo State University
B.S., Angelo State University
M.S., Angelo State University

HONEY GOLDEN, Assistant Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Tyler
Ph.D., Texas A&M Health Science Center

PHILLIP GRECO, Instructor, Biology

B.S., University of Florida
M.S., University of Florida
Ed.D., Argosy University

SUDEEP MAJUMDAR, Professor, Biology

M.B.B.S., Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education & Research
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

EDUARDO SALAZAR, Professor, Biology

B.S., Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
M.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., University of North Texas

TRACY SCHAFER, Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University

JEFF TROY, Assistant Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas State University

Chemistry and Physical Science Department

SHARON HOFFMAN, Department Chair, Chemistry and Physical Science

B.S., Midwestern State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

JOHN C. WHITE, Professor, Chemistry

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

JOHN MCCLAIN, Professor, Physics/Astronomy/Environmental Science

A.A., College of the Mainland
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

MARYANN SOREY, Professor, Chemistry

B.A., Rhodes College
M.S., University of New Mexico
M.S., University of Texas at Austin

NATHAN GARDINER, Assistant Professor, Geology/Environmental Science

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.S., Texas A&M University
A.B.D., Texas A&M University

Health and Physical Education Department

PAMELA LEE, Department Chair, Health and Physical Education

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

KIRBY JOHNSON, Professor, Health and Physical Education/Men’s Basketball Coach

B.S., Texas Tech University
M. Ed., Texas Tech University

           KIM SEBEK, Professor, Health and Physical Education/Women’s Basketball Coach

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S.Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

KRISTEN ZALESKI, Health and Physical Education/Women’s Softball

B.S.C.J., Texas State University

Mathematics Department

DANIEL HERMANN, Department Chair, Mathematics

B.A., Angelo State
M.S., Texas Tech

MICHAEL FOOTE, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Penn State University
M.A., Ohio State University

MARY HATSELL, Professor, Mathematics

A.A. Temple College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University

JOHN SIMPSON, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

B.B.A., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

PATTI SIMPSON, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

B.S., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

RANDELL SIMPSON, Professor, Mathematics

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Baylor University
M.A., Texas Christian University

PRUDENCE YORK-HAMMONS, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.S., West Texas A&M University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

 Developmental Math

JUSTIN HILL, Department Chair, Developmental Math

B.A., University of Florida
M.S., Texas A&M-Central Texas

SHELLY BUUCK, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Texas-Tyler

ALISON GARZA, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

FORREST MARLER, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.Ed., Sam Houston State University

Student and Enrollment Services Division

CAREY ROSE, Division Director, Student and Enrollment Services

B.S., Park University
M.S., Troy State University

TERRI WORLEY, Office Manager, Student Services

           ADRIAN SORA, Director, Recruitment and Retention

B.B.A., Texas A&M University, Kingsville
M.S., Capella University

JONATHAN PILGRIM, Coordinator, Recruiting Programs

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

MISTY REID, Director of Student Accommodations

A.A., Temple College

CHRISTINE SIMON, Counseling and Associate Professor

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

RUTH BRIDGES, Director, Student Life

A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Huston-Tillotson College
M.A., Prairie View A&M University

HATTRICE FREEMAN, Student Success Coach

A.A., Temple College

ANJANETTE MESECKE, Director, Special Projects/Retention

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

KRISTEN ZALESKI, Student Success Coach

B.S.C.J., Texas State University

PATRICK FINNEGAN, Coordinator, Veterans Affairs

A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., American Technological University
M.S., American Technological University

BRIAN WILLIAMS, VA Technician

A.A., Temple College

SUZANNA BACHMAN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Taylor Center

B.A., Sam Houston State University

CHRISTINE HORTENSTINE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Taylor Center

B.A., Texas A&M University

DONNA JOLLY, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

B.S., University of Chattanooga

HENRY MORIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

Admissions and Records

TONI CUELLAR, Registrar

B.A., University of Mary Hardin Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University at Central Texas

SARAH ARTUS, Associate Registrar, Admissions and Records

A.A., Upper Iowa University
B.S., Upper Iowa University

DAWN DITTO, Technician, Admissions and Records

EVA GARCIA-OLIVARRI, Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

VICKI HANAWAY, Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

MARISELA ORTEGA, Technician, Admissions and Records

BECKY ORTIZ, Technician, Admissions and Records

LAURA RODRIGUEZ, Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

DONNA SCHOENEMAN, Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A., Blinn College
A.A.S., Blinn College

CAROL ZAPATA, Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College

Advising Office

DANYA BAILEY, Director, Advising

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.S., Kansas State University

DERRICK WEBB, Office Assistant II, Advising

A.A.S., Temple College

KENNETH BOSHER, Academic/International Advisor

A.A., McLennan Community College
B.A., Texas Tech University

EMILY BRIGHI, Academic Advisor

A.A., Tacoma Community College
B.A., University of Washington

KATHLEEN KILDAY, Academic Advisor/E Advisor

B.S., Quinnipiac University

ALLISON MANKIN,  Academic/International Student Advisor

 

Financial Aid

PEGGY WATTS, Director, Financial Aid

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Tarleton State University

INGEBORG SCHEY, Associate Director, Financial Aid

B.A., Iowa State University of Science and Technology
M.S., Iowa State University of Science and Technology

MELISSA JONES, Advisor, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Mount Vernon Nazarene University
B.S., University of Phoenix

SHEILA McMILLAN, Advisor, Financial Aid

RHONDA MILLER, Advisor, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Baker College

MADELINE WEST, Specialist I, Financial Aid

A.A., Temple College

KELLY CZAPNIK, Office Assistant/Counter, Financial Aid

MONIQUE GIBSON, Verification Specialist

A.A.S., Temple College

CYNTHIA DE LA MIYAR, Call Center, Financial Aid

B.S., Texas A&M International University
M.Ed., The University of Texas at El Paso

MARCO RODRIGUEZ-CARRENO, Call Center, Financial Aid

A.A., Temple College

Testing Center

STEPHANIE PERKINS, Director, Testing Center

A.A., Odessa College
A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.Ed., Angelo State University

STEPHANIE HILL, Coordinator, Testing, P/T

A.A., Concordia University Texas
B.A., Concordia University Texas

SARAH SOLORZANO, Coordinator, Testing, Hutto Center

B.S., Angelo State University

ANGELITA GARCIA YBARRA, Coordinator, Testing

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

ROCHELLE POTHIER, Specialist, Testing

B.A., Ashford University
M.B.A., Ashford University

Administrative Services

VAN MILLER,  Vice President, Administrative Services Chief Financial Officer

B.B.A., Baylor University  
M.B.A., University of Texas at Austin
Ed.D., Baylor University

LAURA HUTCHENS, Office Manager, Administrative Services

B.S., Texas Tech University

General Ledger Accounting Services

LISA KEIL,  Director, Accounting Services

B.S., University of Maryland University College  
M.S., University of South Carolina
M.B.A., Texas A&M-Central Texas

IRENE SMITH, Coordinator, Asset Management

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ALISA JIMENEZ Accountant I

A.A., Temple College

Student and Revenue Accounting Services

DIANNE McCLURE, Director of Student and Revenue Accounting Services

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Tarleton State University

LISA MESECKE, Associate Director, Student & Revenue Accounting

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

MAGDALEN WHITE-DOEHRE, Specialist II, Student Accounts

VACANT, Specialist, Accounting Services

WARREN HILLMAN, Specialist, Accounting Services

ANDY OLALDE, Cashier

Campus Police

MICHAEL MARKUM, Chief of Police - Campus Safety

A.A., Temple College

JASON WILKINSON, Sergeant

MARK BALAGIA, Police Officer

TOMMY CAMDEN, Police Officer

MARY DIXON, Police Officer

MICHAEL GREEN, Police Officer

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.A., American Public University

DARRYLE STATON, Police Officer

GEORGE LYONS, Parking Attendant

Physical Plant

ALAN KENT, Director of Facilities, Construction/Facilities Planning

HOLLY THORNAL, Foreman, Master Trades

JACK EDWARDS, Master Trades Specialist III, Construction Trades

SCOTT BENSON, Master Trades Specialist III, HVAC

SHAUN DRAKE, Maintenance Technician Assistant

JEANETTE NOEL, Maintenance Technician Assistant

LANCE ALSUP, Grounds

LARRY WILEY, Grounds

HOLLY BROWN, Mail Room Associate

A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

JOHN DEMSKY, Mail Courier

B.A., The University of Texas at Austin
B.S., The University of Texas at Austin

Environmental and Risk Compliance

VACANT, Coordinator        

Purchasing Department

BRIAN SUPAK, Director, Purchasing

A.A., Blinn College
B.B.A., Sam Houston State University

CONNIE SAPP, Purchasing Representative

B.S., Southwest Texas State University

GLORIA SCHNEIDER, Accounts Payable Assistant II

HARRIETT JUERGENS, Specialist I, Accounts Payable

Information & Technology Services Division

GARY JACKSON, Associate Vice President, Finance, Information & Technology Services, CIO

A.A., Temple Junior College
A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ALAN LYTLE , Director, Data Systems

A.A., Temple Junior College
A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

NELL DEES, Database Administrator

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

DINH LAM, Director, Telecommunications and Security Systems

A.A.S., Institut Universitaire deTechnolgie de Nice, France

CARLOS MATEO, Support Technician II, Telecommunications and Security

B.S., Texas A&M University of Central Texas

OLAF SCHIRMER, Technician II, Telecommunications and Security

BRANDEN SEIDEL, Server Administrator

A.A.S., Temple College

ALBERT TERRY, Computer Technician II, Computer Support

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SAMUEL TUCCI, Computer Technician II, Computer Support

A.A.S., Temple College

CHARLES TEAKELL, Database Analyst II

A.A.S., Temple College
Computer Systems Information Certification

DAVID UTTERBACK, Database Administrator, Zogo Tech/Colleague

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S.Ed., North Texas State University
M.Ed., Tarleton State University

CORY VAHUE, Director, Networks and End-User Systems

A.A.S., Temple College

LINDA CARTER, Computer Technician II, Computer Support

A.A.S., Temple College

JASON STOVER, Computer Technician II, Computer Support

MARY MARTINEZ, Instructional Technology Liaison

A.A.S. Temple College

VACANT, Specialist II, Help Desk

VACANT, Specialist II, Help Desk

TINA LYONS, Project Manager

A.A.S., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College 
B.A.S., International Academy of Design and Technology

 BARBARA DOSTAL, Assistant, Computer Lab

A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Repair Tech Option, Temple College
A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Micro App Tech, Temple College
A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Web Technology, Temple College

JAMES CHAVERS, Technician I, Computer Support (P/T)

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

Resource Management Division

RANDOLPH P. BACA, Associate Vice President, Resource Management

A.A., University of New Mexico, Gallup
Dual B.B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
M. S., Tarleton State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Certification

DIANE HODDE., Human Resources Generalist

JAMES CUMMINGS, Administrative Assistant I, Human Resources

B.S., Portland State University

Custodial

REID LEWIS, Coordinator

HERMINA CABRERA, Custodian

FRANK CARRILLO, Custodian

DESTINY DIAZ, Custodian

FRANK NANCE, Custodian

Human Resources - Payroll

RANDOLPH P. BACA, Associate Vice President, Resource Management

A.A., University of New Mexico, Gallup
Dual B.B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
M.S., Tarleton State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Certification

MONICA LEFNER, Director, Payroll

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

RACHEL REYNOLDS, Payroll Generalist, Student Payroll

HOLLI FRAMPTON, Assistant, Payroll/Data Entry/Scanning, Human Resources

Fitness Center

PAMELA LEE, Director of Fitness Center

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

NANCY RHUDY, Secretary, Fitness Center

Bookstore

MICHAEL COTTEN, Manager

Institutional Advancement

JENNIFER GRAHAM, Executive Director, Temple College Foundation

B.A., University of San Diego
M.A., University of Phoenix

DEBBIE PHILPOTT, Director of Development, Temple College Foundation

DIANA RAY, Bookkeeper, Temple College Foundation

PATRICK WRIGHT, Workforce Preparation Manager, Temple College Foundation

LETISHA AMADOR, Leopard Loan Manager, Temple College Foundation

RACHEL PENN, Leopard Loan Manager, Temple College Foundation