Dec 01, 2020  
2020-2021 Academic Catalog 
    
2020-2021 Academic Catalog

College Personnel


President’s Office

CHRISTINA PONCE, President

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.A., Texas State University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

JUDY DOHNALIK, Assistant to the President 

A.A.S., Houston Community College System

EVELYN WAIWAIOLE, Vice President, Development and Executive Director of Foundation

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.A., The University of Oklahoma
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

SUZANNE PRCIN, Office Manager, Foundation

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

DIANA RAY, Bookkeeper, Temple College Foundation

DAYJENE LUM, Social Worker

B.A., Thomas Edison State University
M.A., American Military University

College Marketing and Media Relations

ELLEN DAVIS, Director, Marketing and Media Relations

B.A., University of Massachusetts at Amherst
M.B.A., University of Dallas

LINDA BARNES, Coordinator, Marketing and Media Relations

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

DIEDRA ALTIC, Information Desk, Switchboard Operator

STEVEN LEMMONS, Media Center Director/Photographer

A.A.S., Texas State Technical College

PATRICK HARLAN, Media Center Assistant

A.A.S., Temple College

LINDSAY WILLIAMS, Web Coordinator/Developer

A.A.T., Clover Park Technical College

Institutional Effectiveness, Research and Planning

REBECCA RICHTER, Senior Data Analyst

Certificate of Technology, San Jacinto College North
B.A., Miami University Ohio
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
Ed.D., Sam Houston State University

JOY ROW, Senior Data Analyst

B.S., Southwestern Adventist University
M.B.A.. University of Texas at San Antonio

Intercollegiate Athletics

CRAIG McMURTRY, Athletic Director/Head Coach, Baseball

ALANA JONES, Administrative Assistant II, Athletics (part-time)

MICHAEL CHANDLER, Athletic Trainer

B.S., Baylor University
M.S. Ed., Texas Tech University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

CLIFTON ELLIS, Head Men’s Basketball Coach

B.A., Texas State University
M.Ed., Texas A&M University, San Antonio

PAMELA LEE, Professor, Physical Education

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

LETA JORDAN PICKETT, Instructor, Head Volleyball Coach

B.S., University of Arkansas

           KIM SEBEK, Department Chair, Physical Education

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S. Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

KADIE BERLIN, Head Coach, Women’s Softball

B.A., Ottawa University
M.B.A., Southwestern Oklahoma State University

AMBER TAYLOR, Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.S., University of Central Arkansas
M.S.Ed., Harding University

RICHARD WALKER, Auto Maintenance Technician, (part-time)

Academic Affairs

SUSAN GUZMAN-TREVINO, Vice President, Academic Affairs

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin

RITA JOHNSON, Office Manager and Institutional Research Assistant

A.A.S., Temple College

ROSA BERRELES-ACOSTA, Executive Director, Dual Credit

B.S., Texas State University
M.S., Union Institute and University

MELISSA KUNZE, Coordinator, Dual Credit

A.A., University of Phoenix
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.B.A., Capella University

BRIAN ST. AMOUR, Director, Distance Education, eLearning

A.S., Vermont Technical College
B.S., Trinity College of Vermont
M.B.A., Capella University

 CHRISTA QUIGLEY, Associate Director, eLearning

         A.A.S., SUNY-Empire State College
         B.S., SUNY-Empire State College

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Taylor Center

ROBBIN RAY, Associate Vice President and Chief of Operations, East Williamson County Centers

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

JACQUELINE MILLER, Office Manager, EWCHEC-Taylor

 B.S. Ed., The University of Texas at Austin

TRACI HUFFMAN, Office Assistant, Taylor Center          

SUZANNA BACHMAN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.A., Sam Houston State University

CHRISTINE HORTENSTINE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.A., Texas A&M University

CHRISS BROWN, Academic Advisor, Part-Time-Taylor

B.S., East Texas State University

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Hutto Center

ROBBIN RAY, Associate Vice President and Chief of Operations, East Williamson County Centers

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SHEILA BULLOCK, Office Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A.S., Temple College

MOLLY LIGHT, Office Assistant, EWCHEC-Hutto

KYLE FLORES, Specialist, Information Technology Support-Hutto

A.S., Temple College
A.S., Austin Community College
B.S., South Texas College

MICHAEL PHILLIPS, Specialist, Information Technology Support, EWCHEC-Hutto

JAMES BOYKIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., Delta State University

           CHRISTY MCPHERSON, Library Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.F.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of North Texas

           SCOTT BENSON, Facilities Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

HENRY MORIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SARAH SOLORZANO, Testing Coordinator, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.S., Angelo State University
M.Ed., Angelo State University

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

YOLANDA JONES, Student Revenue-Cashier (Hutto)

A.S., Dallas County Community College
B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Texas Bioscience Institute

HEIDI HEILEMANN, Office Manager, Texas Bioscience Institute

B.S., University of Central Arkansas

VACANT, Secretary IV, Biotechnology

LUKE LICHTENWALNER, Coordinator/Advisor, Texas Bioscience Institute Middle College

B.S., Excelsior College
M.S., Liberty University

Business and Career Professions

STEPHEN PHELPS, Division Director, Business and Career Professions

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University

VICTORIA BRYANT, Administrative Assistant II, Division of Business and Career Professionals

A.A.S., Temple College

EMMA CANUL, Coordinator, CTE/Career Coach

A.A., Temple College  
A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Business/General and Business/Management Department

M. ISAAC MASONER, Department Chair, Business and Management

B.S., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.Acc., University of Iowa

PATRICK FINNEGAN, Assistant Professor, Business

A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., American Technological University
M.S., American Technological University

LISA KEIL, Assistant Professor, Business

B.S., University of Maryland University College  
M.S., University of South Carolina
M.B.A., Texas A&M-Central Texas

Engineering Technology Department

SANDRA MELENDEZ, Department Chair, Engineering Technology

A.A., Chabot College
B.S., California State University
M.Ed., National University
M.S., National University (2)
Ed.D., University of the Pacific

Computer Information Systems Department

JOSHUA WILSON, Department Chair, Computer Information Systems

A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

ROBERT CRAIG COLLINS, Professor, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., South Plains College
B.B.A., Eastern New Mexico University
M.S., Texas Tech University

DONALD MARSHALL, Instructor, Computer Information Systems

A.A., Central Texas College
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., Tarleton State University-Central Texas

Child Development Department

GAIL COX, Department Chair, Child Development

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

Education Department

GAIL COX, Department Chair, Education

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

Criminal Justice Department

STEPHEN PHELPS, Department Chair, Criminal Justice

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University

LESLEY KEELING-OLSON, Professor, Criminal Justice

A.A., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Baylor University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University
Master Peace Officer
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Police Academy

RUDOLPH RENDON, Training Coordinator, Criminal Justice Academy

B.A., University of Houston

Business and Continuing Education Division

JODY ASKINS, Division Director, Business and Continuing Education

B.S., University of Texas of the Permian Basin 
M.E., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

JULIE ESCAMILLA, Director, Workforce Development

A.A., Temple College 
B.B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

SARA SOLIS, Coordinator, Business and Continuing Education

A.A.A., Hawkeye Community College

MARCIE GOMEZ, Specialist II, Business and Continuing Education

 

Fine Arts Division

SARA HARRIS BAKER, Division Director, Fine Arts

         B.M., Southwestern University
         M.M., Boston University
         Ph.D., Louisiana State University

JAN BOGUCKI, Administrative Assistant II, Division of Fine Arts

B.A., University of Minnesota

MICHAEL MORRIS, Technical Director

Performing Arts Department

Music Department          

NORMAN BERGERON, Department Chair, Director of Percussion Studies

B.M., University of North Texas
M.S., University of North Texas

ALEXANDER CORBETT, Assistant Professor, Director of TC Orchestra

B.M., Concordia College
M.M., University of Minnesota
D.M.A., University of Minnesota

BENJAMIN M. IROM, Professor, Director of Jazz Studies

B.A., University of California at Santa Cruz
M.A., University of California at Los Angeles
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

TERI JOHNSON, Professor, Voice and Opera Studies

B.M., University of Missouri
M.M., Converse College

COLIN MASON, Professor, Music

B.M., San Diego State University
M.M., Northern Arizona University
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

Speech, Humanities, Drama, and Dance Department

DEBRA KIRKLAND, Department Chair, Speech, Humanities, Drama and Dance Department

B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., University of North Texas
A.B.D., Regent University

ALLEN ALFORD, Professor, Speech

B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., University of Houston
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

RADHA BEERAM, Professor, Humanities

B.A., SRI Venkateswara University
M.A., SRI Venkateswara University
Ph.D., SRI Venkateswara University

Visual Arts Department

ROLANDO SHAW, Department Chair, Visual Arts

B.F.A., Texas A&M University-Commerce, Texas
M.F.A., Texas Tech University

JENNIFER THOMPSON, Secretary III, Visual Arts (part-time)

MICHAEL DONAHUE, Professor, Visual Arts

A.A., Lee Junior College
B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin
Texas Piper Professor Award for Teaching Excellence, 1993

DAVID HANSEN, Professor, Photography

B.S., Southwest Texas State University

Health Professions Division

SHELLEY PEARSON, Associate Vice President, Health Professions

A.A.S., Galveston College
B.S., University of Louisiana at Monroe
M.S., Midwestern State University
Ed.D., Sam Houston State University  

LYNDA YOST, Administrative Assistant II, Health Professions

NEIL B. COKER, Director, S.T.A.R. Program

B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, The University of Texas/Southwestern Medical Center

KIMBERLY ALSUP, Coordinator, Clinical Simulation

A.A., Temple College

Dental Hygiene Department

MELISSA MACHALEK, Department Chair, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Wharton County Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi
M.B.A., Healthcare Management, Western Governors University

ROSEMARY LAWS, Secretary III, Surgical Technology/Dental Hygiene

A.A., Temple College

JOSIE RODRIGUEZ, Dental Care Office Assistant

CORINE CORREA, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Tyler Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi

LAUREN GIRARD, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University

SHERRELL JOHNSTON, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

B.S., Texas A&M University’s Caruth School of Dental Hygiene

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

FELIX GUZMAN, Chair, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

A.S., Barna College of Health Sciences
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University
D.M., Colorado Technical University
MBA, DMD, RDMS. RDCS, RVT, CCT

JANE JOHNSON, Secretary III, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

LISA PERRY, Clinical Coordinator, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Ultrasound Diagnostic, Tampa, Florida
Registered Diagnostic Sonographer

Emergency Medical Services Professions Department

JEFFREY DAVID FRITZ, Department Chair, Emergency Medical Services Professions

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, Texas A&M University
M.Ed., West Texas A&M University

DEBBIE PARTEN, Secretary III, EMS/Respiratory Care

DIANE SIMPSON QUINTANILLA, Clinical Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Professions

DIEDRA BLANKENSHIP, Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S., University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

PENNEY ENGELKING, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

A.A.S., Del Mar College
B.S., Columbia Southern University

              BOBBY STEELE, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

                 A.A., Temple College  
                 B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas 

Respiratory Care Department

DAVID FRY, Department Chair, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., East Texas State University
Post Graduate Work, Northeastern University

DEBBIE PARTEN, Secretary III, Respiratory Care/EMS

PAMELA RIEGEL, Professor, Respiratory Care

Certificate of Completion, Midland College
A.A.S., Odessa College

DONALD SIMS, Assistant Professor, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S., Grand Canyon University

Surgical Technology Department

ALICIA BUCK, Department Chair, Surgical Technology, Assistant Professor

Certificate in Surgical Technology, Temple College
A.A., Temple College
B.A.A.S., Texas A&M-Commerce
M.S., Texas A&M-Commerce

ROSEMARY LAWS, Secretary III, Surgical Technology/Dental Hygiene

A.A., Temple College

CANDICE BAHNSEN, Clinical Coordinator, Surgical Technology

Certificate in Surgical Technology, Temple College
A.A., Temple College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Nursing Department

TRACEY COOPER, Executive Director, Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Nursing
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

WILLIAM JONES, Administrative Assistant II, Nursing

A.S., Central Texas College
B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

CECILIA MORALES, Administrative Assistant I

MARQUITA BROWN, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N, McLennan Community College
B.S.N., Texas Tech Health Sciences Center
M.S.N., University of Texas in Arlington

CORINA CAIN, Associate Professor, Clinical Coordinator, Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
M.S.N., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

MIKE CALDWELL, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.B.A., Midwestern State University
M.S.N., The University of Texas at Austin

NANCY EATON, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing/Simulation Lab Coordinator

B.S.N., Baylor University
M.S.N., Grand Canyon University

PAULA EUBANKS, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., Kaplan University

JAMIE GERMOND, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N, Temple College
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
M.S.N., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

ANGELA GUTIERREZ, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N., McLennan Community College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at El Paso
M.S.N., The University of Texas at El Paso

HOLLY KIMBALL, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Texas Health Science Center
M.S.N., University of the Incarnate Word

LATOYA LEWIS, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Woman’s University
M.S.N., Capella University

GLENDA MOORE, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ERICA PERRINE, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

DAWN RIESS, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., Grand Canyon University
Ph.D., Walden University

BROOKE ROBINSON, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., West Texas A&M University
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

ELLISHA ROBINSON, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N., Oklahoma State University-OKC
B.S.N., University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Walden University
Post Graduate Certificate Nursing Education, Walden University

CLAUDIA TURNER, Associate Degree Nursing Instructional Lead, Professor

A.A.S., Galveston College
B.S.N., The University of Texas School of Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Texas Medical Branch

JARRED WOLFE, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N., Hill College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N.,The University of Texas at Arlington
D.N.P., The University of Texas at Arlington

PEGGY WRIGHT, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Vocational Nursing Department

ROSEMARY BERUMEN, Vocational Nursing Instructional Lead, Professor

A.A., Temple College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Western Governors University

ELIZABETH COLLINS, Professor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

AUTUMN MOREY, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Texas

NIOMI QUINTEROS, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington

JEWELLE WELLEH, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

A.A., Community College of Rhode Island
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
B.S.N., Tarleton State University
M.S.N., University of Texas-Tyler

MEGAN STRMISKA, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

MELISSA MICHALEWICZ, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

        A.A.S., Temple College
        B.S.N., Texas Tech University     

 

Learning Resources Division

CARRIE CRUCE, Division Director, Learning Resources

A.A., Grand Rapids Community College
B.A., University of Michigan
M.A., University of Texas at Austin

Library Services

CARRIE CRUCE, Director, Library Resources

A.A., Grand Rapids Community College
B.A., University of Michigan
M.A., University of Texas at Austin

VACANT, Librarian, Reference

VACANT, Coordinator, Library Public Services

BRIAN KEMP, Cataloger/Systems Librarian

B.S., University of Texas at Dallas
M.S., University of North Texas

TAMARA LAM, Coordinator, Library Administrative Services

A.A.S., Aim Community College

Liberal Arts Division

JOHN STEVENS, Division Director, Liberal Arts

B.A., Felician College
M.A., Creighton University

KAITLIN DUTTON, Administrative Assistant II, Liberal Arts

B.B.A., Baylor University

English and Foreign Languages Department

JOANNA SCOTT, Department Chair, English and Foreign Languages

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., Southwest Texas State University
M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

TINA CABRERA, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., San Diego State University
M.F.A., San Diego State University

CHRISTOPHER CREGAR, Professor, English

B.A., Columbia College
M.A., Northern Illinois University

SUSAN DEAN, Instructor, English

B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Texas A&M University

REID ECHOLS, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., Baylor University
M.A., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

KIMBERLEY GEORGE, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Florida State University
M.S., Florida State University

ESTHER GUENAT, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.A., Texas Tech University

ROBERT HAMILTON, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., University of Dallas
Ph.D., Baylor University

SARAH HONEYCUTT, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., University of Dallas
M.A., Baylor University

NICHOLAS KOCUREK, Associate Professor, English

A.S., Panola College
B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

CHRISTOPHER KREJCI, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., St. Edward’s University
MLA, St. Edward’s University
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

BRENDA NICHOLAS, Associate Professor, English

M.A., The College of Saint Rose
M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

          BEVERLY VAN NOTE, Professor, English

B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
M.A., Abilene Christian University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

AURORA WOLD-KROGMANN, Associate Professor, Spanish

B.A., Wichita State University
M.A., Wichita State University

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department I

JAMIE ARNOLD, Department Chair, Social Sciences I

B.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Houston Baptist University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

MICHAEL COTTEN, Assistant Professor, History

B.S., Excelsior College of New York
M.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

JENNIE DILWORTH, Professor, Psychology

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.Ed., University of North Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

DOUGLAS HALES, Professor, History

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.A., West Texas A&M University
M.A., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

BRICE OLIVIER, Associate Professor, History

B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Texas State University
A.B.D., University of Houston

GRETCHEN REILLY, Professor, History

B.A., Chestnut Hill College
M.A., The College of William and Mary
Ph.D., George Washington University

CHRISTINE SIMON, Assistant Professor, Psychology

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., Liberty University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

GENE RHEA TUCKER, Associate Professor, History

B.A., Tarleton State University
M.A., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Arlington           

TERESA YORK, Professor, History

B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

EARL YOUNG, Assistant Professor, History

A.A., Lubbock Christian College
B.S., University of Houston
M.A., Sam Houston State University

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department II

CHAD SMITH, Department Chair, Social Sciences II

A.A., McLennan Community College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.P.A., Angelo State University

SARAH ARMOR, Assistant Professor, Government

B.S., Texas Woman’s University
M.A., Texas Woman’s University

KAYLYN CAREW, Assistant Professor, Government

A.A., Tarrant County College
B.S., Texas Wesleyan University
M.A., The University of Texas at Arlington

KRISTEN GRIFFITH, Assistant Professor, Economics

B.S., LeTourneau University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

RICK PRETZSCH, Associate Professor, Economics

A.A., Elgin Community College
A.S., Elgin Community College
B.A., Roosevelt University
M.A., Roosevelt University
J.D., The John Marshall Law School

AGOSTINE TREVINO, Associate Professor, Government

           B.A., University of Texas at Austin
           M.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

SHARON WARDEN, Professor, Sociology

B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Baylor University

Academic Foundations Department

 TAMMY BACA, Department Chair, Academic Foundations

A.A., Temple College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

HEATHER CHANDLER, Assistant Professor, English/Integrated Reading and Writing

A.A., Central Texas College
B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

MELISSA PARKER, Assistant Professor, English/Integrated Reading and Writing

B.A., Howard Payne University
M.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

LETA JORDAN PICKETT, Instructor, Integrated Reading and Writing

B.S., University of Arkansas

Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education Division

PAUL FOUTZ, Division Director, Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education

B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, Community College Leadership Program, The University of Texas at Austin

DONNA SCHOENEMAN, Administrative Assistant II, Mathematics, Sciences, and Physical Education

A.A., Blinn College
A.A.S., Blinn College

MARIE KLINE, Lab Manager, Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology

B.A., Howard Payne University
Post Graduate Work, University of Texas at Austin

Biology Department

JASON LOCKLIN, Department Chair, Biology

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Baylor University

WENDY ARMSTRONG, Associate Professor, Biology

A.A., University of Arkansas
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Sam Houston State University

TERRY AUSTIN, Professor, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University
Post Graduate Work, University of North Texas

KIMBERLEY CLAWSON, Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Tarleton State University
Postgrad Certificate Michigan State University

SCOTT CLEMENT, Associate Professor, Biology

B.A., Angelo State University
B.S., Angelo State University
M.S., Angelo State University

CHAD CRYER, Assistant Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Texas State University

HONEY GOLDEN, Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Tyler
Ph.D., Texas A&M Health Science Center

PHILLIP GRECO, Instructor, Biology

B.S., University of Florida
M.S., University of Florida
Ed.D., Argosy University

SUDEEP MAJUMDAR, Professor, Biology

M.B.B.S., Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education & Research
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

EDUARDO SALAZAR, Professor, Biology

B.S., Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
M.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., University of North Texas

TRACY SCHAFER, Professor, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University

JEFF TROY, Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas State University

Chemistry and Physical Science Department

JOHN MCCLAIN, Department Chair, Chemistry and Physical Science

A.A., College of the Mainland
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

JOHN C. WHITE, Professor, Chemistry

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

MARYANN SOREY, Professor, Chemistry

B.A., Rhodes College
M.S., University of New Mexico
M.S., University of Texas at Austin

PHILIP FRIEDMAN, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

B.A., Austin College
M.S., Colorado State University

NATHAN GARDINER, Assistant Professor, Geology/Environmental Science

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Health and Physical Education Department

KIM SEBEK, Department Chair, Health and Physical Education

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S.Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

PAMELA LEE, Professor, Health and Physical Education

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

    Mathematics Department

DANIEL HERMANN, Department Chair, Mathematics

B.A., Angelo State
M.S., Texas Tech

SHELLY BUUCK, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Texas-Tyler

MICHAEL FOOTE, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Penn State University
M.A., Ohio State University

ALISON GARZA, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

MARY HATSELL, Professor, Mathematics

A.A. Temple College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University

KETURAH JOHNSON, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

B.A., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

MARK LEECH, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Texas A&M University Central Texas

JOHN SIMPSON, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.B.A., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

PATTI SIMPSON, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

RANDELL SIMPSON, Professor, Mathematics

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Baylor University
M.A., Texas Christian University

BONNIE WALKER, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

PRUDENCE YORK-HAMMONS, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.S., West Texas A&M University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

 

Student and Enrollment Services Division

CAREY ROSE, Division Director, Student and Enrollment Services

B.S., Park University
M.S., Troy State University

TERRI WORLEY, Office Manager, Student and Enrollment Services

           ADRIAN SORA, Director, Recruitment and Retention

B.B.A., Texas A&M University, Kingsville
M.S., Capella University

JONATHAN PILGRIM, Coordinator, Recruitment and Retention

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

MISTY REID, Coordinator of Accommodations/International Advisor/Foster Care Liaison

A.A., Temple College

CHRISTINE SIMON, Counseling and Associate Professor

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

RUTH BRIDGES, Director, Student Life

A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Huston-Tillotson College
M.A., Prairie View A&M University

JOSEPH SHILO, Student Success Coach

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Div., Baylor University

ANJANETTE MESECKE, Director, Special Projects/Retention

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

BECKY MARTINEZ, Student Success Coach

A.A., General Studies, Temple College
A.A., Business Administration, Temple College

BRIAN WILLIAMS, Coordinator, Veterans Affairs

A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

TRAVIS FRENCH, Technician, Veterans Affairs

           A.A., Temple College

SUZANNA BACHMAN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.A., Sam Houston State University

CHRISTINE HORTENSTINE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.A., Texas A&M University

JAMES BOYKIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., Delta State University

          HENRY MORIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

Admissions and Records

TONI SALAZAR, Registrar, Admissions and Records

B.A., University of Mary Hardin Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University at Central Texas

SARAH ARTUS, Associate Registrar, Admissions and Records

A.A., Upper Iowa University
B.S., Upper Iowa University

ERICA ARREDONDO, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

NATALIE BROCKWELL, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

DAWN DITTO, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

EVA GARCIA-OLIVARRI, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

VICKI HANAWAY, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

MARISELA ORTEGA, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

LAURA RODRIGUEZ, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

Advising Office

AMANDA HART, Academic Advisor

A.A., Walla Walla Community College
B.A., Boise State University
M.S., Kansas State University

HATTRICE FREEMAN, Academic Advisor

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Capella University

DERRICK WEBB, Academic Advisor

A.A., Temple College  
A.A.S., Temple College
B.A.A.S., Texas A&M University, Central Texas

          ALEXZANDRIA SIPRIAN, Academic Advisor

B.A., University of Texas at Arlington

DANYA BAILEY, Transfer Specialist, part-time

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.S., Kansas State University

KACI ROBINSON, Office Assistant II, Advising

Financial Aid

MARY DANIEL, Director, Financial Aid

B.S., McMurry University
M.S. Ed., Texas Tech University

INGEBORG SCHEY, Associate Director, Financial Aid

B.A., Iowa State University of Science and Technology
M.S., Iowa State University of Science and Technology

TARA ODOM, Financial Aid Advisor

B.S., The University of Southern Mississippi 
M.S., The University of Southern Mississippi
Ph.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

SHEILA MCMILLAN, Financial Aid Advisor

KELLY CZAPNIK, Financial Aid Advisor

EMILY NICHOLAS, Technician, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Garden City Community College
B.S., Kansas State University

BLANCA DIAZ, Office Assistant, Financial Aid-Counter

A.A., Temple College

LOU OWENS, Part-Time Call Center Representative, Financial Aid

CYNTHIA DE LA MIYAR RAMIREZ, Part-Time Call Center Representative, Financial Aid

B.S., Texas A&M International University, Laredo, TX
M.Ed., The University of Texas at El Paso

 

Testing Center

SHANNON BRALLEY, Director, Testing

B.A., Sam Houston State University

SARAH SOLORZANO, Testing Coordinator, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.S., Angelo State University

ANGELITA GARCIA YBARRA, Coordinator, Testing, Multi-Campus

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

VACANT, Specialist, Testing

MONIQUE GIBSON, Specialist, Testing (PT)

A.A.S., Temple College

ARTHUR WELLBORN, Coordinator, Writing Center

B.A., Wayland Baptist University
M.A., Wayland Baptist University
M.Ed., Wayland Baptist University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SAMUEL MCDONALD, Coordinator, Math Lab

A.A.S., Tidewater Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University

Adult Education

JAVIER RUIZ, Interim/Temporary Director, Adult Education & Literacy

B.A., Thomas Edison State 
M.S., Trident University
M.A., Trident University 

JAMES SKINNER, Associate Director, Adult Education & Literacy

A.A.S., Central Texas College  
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.B.A., Excelsior College   

NELVA RODRIGUEZ, Office Assistant, AEL

B.S., Utah State University

DANIELLE CLINSCALES, Specialist II, TEAMS

A.A.S., Cochise College

LINDA ROSS, Coordinator of Curriculum and Instruction, AEL

A.A.S., Temple College
B.G.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

VACANT, Career Navigator, AEL

           VACANT, Coordinator, Enrollment Management, AEL

Administrative Services

BRANDON BOZON, Vice President, Administrative Services/Chief Financial Officer

B.B.A., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

          LAURA HUTCHENS, Office Manager, Vice President Administrative Services

B.S., Texas Tech University

General Ledger Accounting Services

MARK BALLARD, Director, Accounting Services

B.A., Austin College

ALISA JIMENEZ, Accountant, Grant and Restricted Funds

A.A., Temple College

Student and Revenue Accounting Services

DIANNE McCLURE, Director, Student/Revenue Accounting

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Tarleton State University

LISA MESECKE, Associate Director, Revenue and Student Accounting

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

MAGDALEN WHITE-DOEHRE, Specialist II, Student Accounts, part-time

CRYSTAL HERNANDEZ, Cashier, Student and Revenue

A.A., Temple College

ANDY OLALDE, Specialist, Student/Revenue Accounting

Campus Police

MICHAEL MARKUM, Chief, Campus Police

A.A., Temple College

JASON WILKINSON, Sergeant, Campus Safety

MARK BALAGIA, Police Officer

TOMMY CAMDEN, Police Officer

RENE DE LA ROSA, Police Officer

DARRYLE STATON, Police Officer

GEORGE LYONS, Attendant, Parking

Physical Plant

ALAN KENT, Division Director, Facilities/Construction/Planning

VACANT, Foreman, Master Trades

JACK EDWARDS, Master Trades Specialist III

KENNETH FURST, Groundskeeper

JACQUELINE KLAUS, Facilities Maintenance Technician

DAVID PRESLEY, Maintenance Technician Assistant

WILLIAM VELAZQUEZ, Groundskeeper

LANCE ALSUP, Grounds, Part-Time

VACANT, Administrative Assistant I, Mailroom and Physical Plant

VACANT, Mail Courier, part-time

Custodial

VACANT, Supervisor, Custodial Services

FRANK CARRILLO, Custodian

DESTINY DIAZ, Custodian

BRANDON MILES, Custodian

LISA NELSON, Custodian

AMANDA SCHWALLER, Custodian

KAMIENA STUFFLEBEAM, Custodian

SYRIKA TOLEDO, Custodian

BELMARIE VELAZQUEZ, Custodian

MELISA WESSELS, Custodian

Environmental and Risk Compliance

VACANT, Coordinator        

Purchasing Department

BRIAN SUPAK, Director, Purchasing

A.A., Blinn College
B.B.A., Sam Houston State University

CONNIE SAPP, Specialist, Accounting

B.S., Southwest Texas State University

GLORIA SCHNEIDER, Accounts Payable Assistant II

Information & Technology Services Division

SHAWN DACH, Division Director, Information Technology Services

A.A., Computer Maintenance, Texas State Technical College
B.S., Texas A&M-Central Texas

RYAN BROWN, Director, Information Technology Support

A.A.S., Computer Networking & Systems Administration, Texas State Technical College
B.S., University of Texas at Arlington

CORY VAHUE, Director, Information Technology, Infrastructure and Networks

A.A.S., Temple College

KYLE FLORES, Specialist, Information Technology Support-Hutto

A.S., Temple College
A.S., Austin Community College
B.S., South Texas College

CALEB HOGUE, Specialist, Information Technology Infrastructure and Networks

B.S., Western Governors University

ROBERT KAISER, Specialist, Information Technology Support

A.A.S., College of Southern Nevada

MICHAEL PHILLIPS, Specialist, Information Technology Support-Hutto

OLAF SCHIRMER, Specialist, Information Technology Support

BRANDEN SEIDEL, Specialist, Information Technology Infrastructure and Network

A.A.S., Microcomputer Technology, Temple College
A.A.S., Criminal Justice, Temple College

SAMUEL TUCCI, Specialist, Information Technology Support

A.A.S., Temple College

 

Resource Management Division

RANDOLPH P. BACA, Associate Vice President, Resource Management

A.A., University of New Mexico, Gallup
Dual B.B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
M. S., Tarleton State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Certification

DIANE HODDE., Human Resources Generalist

A.A., Temple College

TERRI REYNOLDS,  Administrative Assistant I, Human Resources

A.A., Temple College

ELVIS BROMLEY, Office Assistant I, Human Resources

A.A., Temple College

Human Resources - Payroll

RANDOLPH P. BACA, Associate Vice President, Resource Management

A.A., University of New Mexico, Gallup
Dual B.B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
M.S., Tarleton State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Certification

MONICA LEFNER, Director, Payroll

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

Fitness Center

PAMELA LEE, Director of Fitness Center

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

NANCY RHUDY, Secretary III, Recreation Sports and Wellness

Bookstore

MICHAEL COTTEN, Manager