May 19, 2019  
2014-2015 Academic Catalog 
    
2014-2015 Academic Catalog [ARCHIVED]

College Personnel


President’s Office

GLENDA O. BARRON, President

B.S.Ed., University of Houston
M.Ed., McNeese State University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

JUDY DOHNALIK Assistant to the President and Board of Trustees

A.A.S., Houston Community College System

College Marketing and Media Relations

ERIN SPENCER, Director, College Marketing and Media Relations

A.A.S, Temple College
B.A., Texas State University

LINDA BARNES, Administrative Assistant II, College Marketing and Media Relations

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

DIEDRA ALTIC, Office Assistant/Switchboard Operator

STEVEN LEMMONS, Director, Instructional Technology

A.A.S., Texas State Technical College

VACANT, Secretary, Media Center

JOE TEAKELL, Director, Web Applications & Systems

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Tarleton State University

Institutional Effectiveness, Research and Planning

REBECCA RICHTER, Director, Institutional Research

Certificate of Technology, San Jacinto College North
B.A., Miami University
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
Post Graduate work: Sam Houston State University

 

Intercollegiate Athletics

CRAIG McMURTRY, Director, Athletics

ALANA JONES, Secretary, Health and Physical Education

JESSICA BEEMAN, Athletic Trainer

B.S.Ed., Baylor University

KIRBY JOHNSON, Coach, Men’s Basketball/Health and Physical Education

B.S., Texas Tech University
M.Ed., Texas Tech University


PAMELA LEE, Director, Fitness Center

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

CRAIG McMURTRY, Coach, Baseball

KATRINA ENGLISH, Coach, Volleyball/Health and Physical Education

         B.A., Houston Baptist University

KIM SEBEK, Coach, Women’s Basketball/Health and Physical Education

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S. Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

KRISTEN ZALESKI, Coach, Women’s Softball and Physical Education

B.S.C.J, Texas State University

RICHARD WALKER, Auto Maintenance Technician

Educational Services

MARK SMITH, Vice President of Educational Services, Chief Academic Officer

B.A., William Carey College
M.B.A., William Carey College
Ph.D., Capella University

RITA JOHNSON, Office Manager, Educational Services, IR Assistant

A.A.S. in Comp Tech: Comp App Technology, Temple College
A.A.S. in Comp Tech: Web Technology, Temple College

Academic Outreach and Extended Programs

DANIEL SPENCER, Associate Vice President of Academic Outreach and Extended Programs

A.S., Illinois Valley Community College
B.A., Augustana College
M.S.H.P., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., Baylor University

SUZANNE PRCIN, Office Manager

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

STEPHEN PHELPS, Director, Dual Credit

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Tarleton University
M.C.J., Tarleton University

 BRIAN ST. AMOUR, Director of eLearning (Distance Education)

A.S., Vermont Technical College
B.S., Trinity College of Vermont
M.B.A., Capella University

 CHRISTA QUIGLEY, Coordinator, VCT

         A.A.S., SUNY-Empire State College
         B.S., SUNY-Empire State College
 

 

Cameron Education Center

 

JOHN DEMSKY, Office Manager, Cameron Center

B.A., The University of Texas at Austin
B.S., The University of Texas at Austin

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Taylor Center

KIMBERLY TOWNSEND, Office Manager

JACQUELINE MILLER, Secretary IV

          B.S. Ed., The University of Texas at Austin

SUZANNA HERNANDEZ, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Taylor Center

B.A., Sam Houston State University

CHRISTINE HORTENSTINE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Taylor Center

B.A., Texas A&M University

CHRISS BROWN, Advisor, Taylor Center

B.S., East Texas State University

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Hutto Center

ROBBIN RAY, Center Director

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SHEILA BULLOCK, Office Manager, Hutto Center

A.A.S., Temple College

 DONNA JOLLY, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

B.S., University of Chattanooga

REBEKAH LEE, Library Manager, Hutto Center

          B.A., University of Texas at Arlington
          M.S., Texas Woman’s University

          RONN MCKEE, Facilities Manager, Hutto Center

VACANT, Testing Coordinator, Hutto Center

BRANDEN SEIDEL, Technology Analyst, Hutto Center

A.A.S., Temple College

 LESTER SOMBITO, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

M.S., The University of Texas at Austin

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, Hutto Center

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

YOLANDA JONES, Specialist, Student/Revenue, Hutto Center

A.S., Dallas County Community College

MARY DIXON, Police Officer, Hutto Center

 

Texas Bioscience Institute

DANIEL SPENCER, Associate Vice President of Academic Outreach and Extended Programs

A.S., Illinois Valley Community College
B.A., Augustana College
M.S.H.P., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., Baylor University

ALICIA MCQUEEN, Office Manager

A.A.S., Temple College

SARAH SOLORZANO, Secretary IV

B.S., Angelo State University

DAVID SPRAGUE, Department Chair, Biotechnology

B.S., St. Edward’s University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

KRISTEN GRIFFITH, Coordinator, T.B.I.

          B.S., LeTourneau University
          M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

 

Community Initiatives and Special Programs

JIMMY ROBERTS, Associate Vice President of Community Initiatives and Special Projects

B.A., McNeese State University
M.Ed., Texas A&M University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin Baylor
Additional Graduate Work, Lamar University, The University of Texas-Austin

SUZANNE PRCIN, Office Manager, Academic and Community Initiatives

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

Business and Career Professions

TALMA BOTTS, Division Director, Business and Career Professions

A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ed.D., Baylor University

TERESA TAYLOR, Administrative Assistant II, Business and Career Professions

A.A., Temple College

CATHY COE-CLUNE, Computer Hardware Lead

A.A.S., Temple College

NATHAN JACKSON, Assistant, CIS Computer Loaner

Business/General and Business/Management Department

ROBB CABANISS, Department Chair, Business and Management

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Tarleton State University

MISTY LENOX, Business and Management

B.B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.B.A., Sam Houston State University

PAM CHANDLER, Business and Management

B.B.A., Texas State University
M.B.A., Texas State University

MARC MASONER, Business and Management

B.S., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.Acc., University of Iowa

 

Computer-Aided Design Department

VACANT, Computer-Aided Design

 

Computer Information Systems Department

TALMA BOTTS, Department Chair, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ed.D., Baylor University

BARBARA CARPENTER, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of Central Texas

ROBERT CRAIG COLLINS, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., South Plains College
B.B.A., Eastern New Mexico University
M.S., Texas Tech University

VACANT, Computer Information Systems

 

PAT CLUNE, Computer Information Systems

         B.S., Louisiana Tech University
         M.A., Webster University

 DEBRA DIANE BARNES, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Rice University
M.S., Tarleton State University
 

 

Child Development Department

GAIL COX, Department Chair, Child Development

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

Education Department

GAIL COX, Department Chair, Education

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

Criminal Justice Department

LESLEY KEELING-OLSON, Department Chair, Criminal Justice

A.A., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Baylor University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University
Master Peace Officer
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

PAMELA JACKSON, Criminal Justice

B.S., University of Houston
M.A. Sam Houston State

Police Academy

JOHN BRIGGS, Training Coordinator, Police Academy

B.S., University of Central Texas

Community Services and Business Training Division

GRACIE CONNER, Division Director, Business and Community Education

B.S., Texas Tech University
Post Graduate Work, Baylor University, Hardin-Simmons University

KATHY BRANDNER, Director, Workforce Development

B.A., The University of Puget Sound

BARCLAY McDONAUGH, Director, Workforce Development

M.A., Webster University 
B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist University

VACANT, Coordinator, Grants and Contracts

EMERITA ALMODOVAR, Administrative Assistant II, Community Education

A.A., Kingsboro Community College
BAAS, Tarlton State University

VACANT, Secretary IV, Community Education

 

Fine Arts Division

THOMAS FAIRLIE, Division Director, Fine Arts

B.E., University of Toledo
M.M., University of Louisville

JAN BOGUCKI, Administrative Assistant II, Fine Arts

B.A., University of Minnesota

MICHAEL MORRIS, Technical Director, Performing Arts

Performing Arts Department

COLIN MASON, Department Chair, Performing Arts

B.M., San Diego State University
M.M., Northern Arizona University
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

ALLEN ALFORD, Speech

B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., University of Houston
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

RADHA BEERAM, Humanities

B.A., SRI Venkateswara University
M.A., SRI Venkateswara University
Ph.D., SRI Venkateswara University

BRENT COLWELL, Director of Bands

B.M., Southwestern Oklahoma State University
M.S., Southern Oregon State University

MARY FAIRLIE, Director of TC Orchestra

B.A., University of Toledo
M.M., Hardin-Simmons University

SARA HARRIS BAKER, Director of Choirs

         B.M., Southwestern University
         M.M., Boston University
         Ph.D., Louisiana State University

DEBRA KIRKLAND, Speech

B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., University of North Texas
A.B.D., Regent University

BENJAMIN M. IROM, Director of Jazz Studies

B.A., University of California at Santa Cruz
M.A., University of California at Los Angeles
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

TERI JOHNSON, Voice and Opera Studies

B.M., University of Missouri
M.M., Converse College

VACANT, Speech/Drama

 

NORMAN BERGERON, Director of Percussion Studies

B.M., University of North Texas
M.S., University of North Texas

 

Visual Arts Department

MICHAEL DONAHUE, Department Chair, Visual Arts

A.A., Lee Junior College
B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin
Texas Piper Professor Award for Teaching Excellence, 1993

VACANT, Secretary, Visual Arts

DAVID HANSEN, Photography

B.S., Southwest Texas State University

SCOTT PROCTOR, Visual Arts

B.F.A., Western Michigan University
M.F.A., University of Texas at Austin

Health Professions Division

LINDA LEE OGBURN-RUSSELL, Associate Vice President, Health Professions

B.S.N., Medical College of Virginia
M.S.N., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

LYNDA YOST, Administrative Assistant II, Health Professions

NEIL B. COKER, Director, S.T.A.R. Programs

B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, The University of Texas/Southwestern Medical Center

KIMBERLY ALSUP, Coordinator, Clinical Simulation

A.A., Temple College

Biotechnology Department

DAVID SPRAGUE, Department Chair, Biotechnology

B.S., St. Edward’s University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Dental Hygiene Department

DIANE RING, Registered Dental Hygienist

B.S., University of Missouri-Kansas City
M.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ROSEMARY LAWS, Secretary, Dental Hygiene/Surgical Technology

A.A., Temple College

JOSIE RODRIGUEZ, Secretary, Dental Hygiene

KATE DARNELL, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College
B.S., University of North Carolina
M.S. Boston University

MELISSA MACHALEK, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Wharton County Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi

ANDREA MADDUX, Dental Hygiene

B.S., School of Dental Hygiene Baylor University

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

FELIX GUZMAN, Chair, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

A.S., Barna College of Health Sciences
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University
D.M., Colorado Technical University
MBA, DMD, RDMS. RDCS, RVT, CCT

KAYLA HANSEN, Secretary, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

 

Emergency Medical Services Professions Department

JEFFREY DAVID FRITZ, Department Chair, Emergency Medical Services Professions

B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, Texas A&M University
Post Graduate Work, Sam Houston State University

MARLYN GREEN, Secretary, Respiratory Care/EMS

DIANE SIMPSON QUINTANILLA, Clinical Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Professions

JASON VALDEZ, Emergency Medical Services Professions

                  A.A.S., Pueblo Community College  
                  Paramedic Certification, Pueblo Community College
                  B. S.. University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio 
          

               ERIN LINCOLN, Emergency Medical Services Professions

                  B. A., Rice University  
                  M. S., University of Maryland, Baltimore County 

Respiratory Care Department

WILLIAM CORNELIUS III, Department Chair, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Southwest Texas State University
B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.H.S.M., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., Baylor University

MARLYN GREEN, Secretary, Respiratory Care/EMS

PAMELA RIEGEL, Respiratory Care

Certificate of Completion, Midland College
A.A.S., Odessa College

DAVID FRY, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., East Texas State University
Post Graduate Work, Northeastern University

Surgical Technology Department

SHEILA SPENCE, Department Chair, Surgical Technology

Surgical Technology Certification, Temple College
Surgical Sciences Associate of Applied Science, High-Tech Institute, Nashville, TN
B.S.M., University of Phoenix


ROSEMARY LAWS, Secretary, Surgical Technology/Dental Hygiene

A.A., Temple College

ALICIA BUCK, Surgical Technology

Certificate in Surgical Technology, Temple College
A.A., Temple College

 

Nursing Division Associate Degree Nursing Department

KAREN ROBINSON, Department Chair, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S., Michigan State University
M.A., Central Michigan University
M.S.N., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
Post Graduate Work, Michigan State University

TRACEY COOPER, Department Chair, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Nursing
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

NANCY MILLER, Secretary, Associate Degree Nursing

MIKE CALDWELL, Associate Degree Nursing

B.B.A., Midwestern State University
M.S.N., The University of Texas at Austin

HAZEL LORI FERGUSON, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Trinity Valley Community College
B.S.N., University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., University of Texas-Tyler

PATRICIA KIRKPATRICK, Associate Degree Nursing

Diploma, General Nursing, Fife College of Nursing, Scotland, UK
Diploma, Mental Nursing, Bangor College of Nursing, Scotland, UK
B.Sc., Abertay University, Dundee, Scotland UK
M.S.N., Texas A & M University, Corpus Christi

LATOYA LEWIS, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Woman’s University
M.S.N., Capella University

EVELYN MALABONGA, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Philippines
M.S.N., Texas A&M University

GLENDA MOORE, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

PATRICIA NEVINS, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., University of Saskatchewan
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

CLAUDIA TURNER, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Galveston College
B.S.N., The University of Texas School of Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Texas Medical Branch

MARY ABIGAIL WALLACE, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.(Nursing), Texas Woman’s University

Vocational Nursing Department

GREGORY BOND, Department Chair, Vocational Nursing

B.S., Texas A&M University
B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Texas

DEBRA STOBAUGH, Vocational Nursing

ROSEMARY BERUMEN, Vocational Nursing

A.A., Temple College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington

ELIZABETH COLLINS, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

CORINA CAIN, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
M.S.N., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

NANCY EATON, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., Baylor University
M.S.N., Grand Canyon University

PAULA EUBANKS, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., Kaplan University

ETHEL FLOWERS, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., Prairie View A&M

Taylor Vocational Nursing

CHARLES LEE, Lead Instructor, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

L.V.N., Temple College
A.A.S., Excelsior College

LISA EVERETT, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S.N., University of Phoenix

LIZABETH MAHONEY, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

A.A.S., Nursing, The Victoria College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Western Governor’s University

          LOUISE GORE, Secretary, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

        A.A.S., Lee College
        B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

 

 

Learning Resources Division

KATHY FULTON, Division Director, Learning Resources

A.A., Worthington Community College
B.S., University of Minnesota
M.L.S., The University of Texas at Austin

Library Services

KATHY FULTON, Director, Library Resources

A.A., Worthington Community College
B.S., University of Minnesota
M.L.S., The University of Texas at Austin

TODD HIVELY, Reference Librarian

B.S. Ed., Baylor University
M.L.I.S., The University of Texas at Austin

CAROL T. KUBAN, Coordinator, Public Services

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SUSAN LANFORD, Specialist, Library

B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

KEVIN LIGHTFOOT, Cataloger/Systems Librarian

B.A., Concordia University Texas
M.S., University of North Texas

 

Liberal Arts Division

SUSAN GUZMAN-TREVINO, Division Director, Liberal Arts, English Instructor

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin

VACANT, Administrative Assistant II, Liberal Arts

Communications Department

JOHN STEVENS, Department Chair, Communications, English Instructor

B.A., Felician College
M.A., Creighton University


CHRISTOPHER CREGAR, English

B.A., Columbia College
M.A., Northern Illinois University

SUSAN DEAN, English

B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Texas A&M University

KIMBERLEY GEORGE, English

B.A., Florida State University
M.S., Florida State University

ESTHER GUENAT, English

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.A., Texas Tech University

ELAINE HERRICK, English

B.A., Jacksonville State University
B.S., Jacksonville State University
M.Ed., University of West Georgia
Ed.S., University of West Georgia
Post Graduate Work, University of Southern California, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

NICHOLAS KOCUREK, English

A.S., Panola College
B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

LACIE LUCIANO, English

B.A., West Texas A&M University
M.A., West Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

C. RILEY OWENS, English

B.A., Howard Payne College
M.S., Baylor University

VALERIE PEYER, English

B.A., Texas State University
M.A., Texas State University

BEVERLY VAN NOTE, English

B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
M.A., Abilene Christian University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

AURORA WOLD-KROGMANN, Spanish

B.A., Wichita State University
M.A., Wichita State University

VACANT, English

 

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department

JOANNA SCOTT, Department Chair, Social and Behavioral Sciences, English & Sociology Instructor

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., Southwest Texas State University
M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

JAMIE ARNOLD, Psychology

B.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Houston Baptist University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

BENJAMIN BURDEN, Economics

B.A., Texas A&M University
M.S., Baylor University
 

 LINDA SHARON BURSON, Psychology

B.S., Oklahoma State University
M.Ed., Mississippi State University
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ed.D., Mississippi State University
Post Graduate Work, Abilene Christian University,
University of Central Texas, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, The University of Texas at Austin

SANDRA CREECH, Government

B.S., University of Houston
M.P.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ph. D., Texas A&M University

JEFFERSON DILLMAN, History

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S., The University of Texas at Tyler
M.A., The University of Texas at Tyler
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Arlington

JENNIE DILWORTH, Psychology

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.Ed., University of North Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

DOUGLAS HALES, History

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.A., West Texas A&M University
M.A., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

BRICE OLIVIER, History

B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Texas State University
A.B.D., University of Houston

RICK PRETZSCH, Economics

A.A., Elgin Community College
A.S., Elgin Community College
B.A., Roosevelt University
M.A., Roosevelt University
J.D., The John Marshall Law School

GRETCHEN REILLY, History

B.A., Chestnut Hill College
M.A., The College of William and Mary
Ph.D., George Washington University

CHAD SMITH, Government

A.A., McLennan Community College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.P.A., Angelo State University

AGOSTINE TREVINO, Government

           B.A., University of Texas at Austin
           M.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

GENE RHEA TUCKER, History

B.A., Tarleton State University
M.A., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Arlington

          SHARON WARDEN, Sociology

B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Baylor University

VACANT, Government

Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education Division

PAUL FOUTZ, Division Director, Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education

B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

SUSAN CLOWERS, Administrative Assistant II, Mathematics, Sciences, and Physical Education

A.A., Temple College

MARIE KLINE, Lab Manager, Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology

B.A., Howard Payne University
Post Graduate Work, University of Texas at Austin

 

Biology Department

JASON LOCKLIN, Department Chair, Biology

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Baylor University

WENDY ARMSTRONG, Biology

A.A., University of Arkansas
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Sam Houston State University

TERRY AUSTIN, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University
Post Graduate Work, University of North Texas

KIMBERLEY CLAWSON, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Tarleton State University
Postgrad Certificate Michigan State University

SCOTT CLEMENT, Biology

B.A., Angelo State University
B.S., Angelo State University
M.S., Angelo State University

HONEY GOLDEN, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Tyler
Ph.D., Texas A&M Health Science Center

RALPH HICKS, Biology

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Texas A&M
Post Graduate Work, Texas A&M

SHANNON HILL, Biology

A.S., Roane State Community College
B.A., East Tennessee State University
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University
Ph.D., Baylor University

SUDEEP MAJUMDAR, Biology

M.B.B.S., Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education & Research
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

EDUARDO SALAZAR, Biology

B.S., Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
M.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., University of North Texas

TRACY SCHAFER, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University

JEFF TROY, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas State University

 

 

Chemistry and Physical Science Department

SHARON HOFFMAN, Department Chair, Chemistry and Physical Science

B.S., Midwestern State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

JOHN C. WHITE, Chemistry

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

JOHN MCCLAIN, Physics/Astronomy

A.A., College of the Mainland
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

MARYANN SOREY, Chemistry

B.A., Rhodes College
M.S., University of New Mexico
M.S., University of Texas at Austin

NATHAN GARDINER, Geology/Environmental Science

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.S., Texas A&M University
A.B.D., Texas A&M University

 

Health and Physical Education Department

PAMELA LEE, Department Chair, Health and Physical Education

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

KIRBY JOHNSON, Health and Physical Education/Men’s Basketball Coach

B.S., Texas Tech University
M. Ed., Texas Tech University

          KIM SEBEK, Health and Physical Education/Women’s Basketball Coach

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S.Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

KRISTEN ZALESKI, Health and Physical Education/Women’s Softball

B.S.C.J., Texas State University

Mathematics Department

CYNTHIA MARTINEZ, Department Chair, Mathematics

B.A., Angelo State University
M.Ed., The University of Texas at Austin

MARY HATSELL, Mathematics

A.A. Temple College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University

VACANT, Mathematics

 

DANIEL HERMANN, Mathematics

B.A., Angelo State
M.S., Texas Tech

STEWART FULTON, Mathematics

B.A., The University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Idaho State University
Post Graduate Work, University of Arkansas, Sam Houston State University

JOHN SIMPSON, Mathematics

B.B.A., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

RANDELL SIMPSON, Mathematics

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Baylor University
M.A., Texas Christian University

Student and Enrollment Services Division

CAREY ROSE, Division Director, Student and Enrollment Services

B.S., Park University
M.S., Troy State University

TERRI WORLEY, Office Manager, Student Services

           ADRIAN SORA, Director, Recruitment and Retention

B.B.A., Texas A&M University, Kingsville
M.S., Capella University

MYRA CHANDLER, Coordinator, Recruiting Programs

B.A., Northwestern State University
M.S., Nova Southwestern University

MISTY REID, Director of Student Accommodations

A.A., Temple College

CHRISTINE SIMON, Counseling and Instructor

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

RUTH BRIDGES, Director, Student Life

A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Huston-Tillotson College
M.A., Prairie View A&M University

DAWN MANOLEAS, Student Success Coach

B.S., Baylor University
M.S., Ed., Baylor University

PATRICK FINNEGAN, Coordinator, Veterans Affairs

A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., American Technological University
M.S., American Technological University

BRIAN WILLIAMS, VA Technician

A.A., Temple College

Admissions and Records

TONI CUELLAR, Registrar

B.A., University of Mary Hardin Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University at Central Texas

SARAH ARTUS, Associate Registrar, Admissions and Records

A.A., Upper Iowa University
B.S., Upper Iowa University

DAWN DITTO, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

JUSTIN EIKNER, Specialist II, Admissions and Records

HATTRICE FREEMAN, Specialist II, Admissions and Records

A.A., Temple College

EVA GARCIA-OLIVARRI, Specialist II, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

VICKI HANAWAY, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

MARCUS ROBINSON, Specialist II, Admissions and Records

LAURA RODRIGUEZ, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

BENITA WRIGHT, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

 

Advising Office

DANYA BAILEY, Director, Advising

B. A., Texas Tech University

KELLY HOWARD, Office Assistant II, Advising

A.A., Temple College

VACANT, Academic Advisor

EMILY BRIGHI, Academic Advisor

A.A., Tacoma Community College
B.A., University of Washington

MARY ANN RAY, Academic Advisor

B.J., The University of Texas at Austin

VACANT, Academic Advisor

 

Financial Aid

PEGGY WATTS, Director, Financial Aid

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Tarleton State University

INGEBORG SCHEY, Associate Director, Financial Aid

B.A., Iowa State University of Science and Technology
M.S., Iowa State University of Science and Technology

LISA SCHMIDT, Advisor, Financial Aid

SHEILA McMILLAN, Advisor, Financial Aid

RHONDA MILLER, Advisor, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Baker College

CINDY PERKINS, Specialist, Financial Aid

A.A., Temple College
A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

KRISTINA RICHARDSON, Office Assistant/Counter, Financial Aid

MONIQUE GIBSON, Verification Specialist

A.A.S., Temple College

CARROL DUBCAK, Call Center, Financial Aid

MADELINE WEST, Call Center, Financial Aid

 


 

Testing Center

STEPHANIE PERKINS, Director, Testing Center

A.A., Odessa College
A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.Ed., Angelo State University

ANGELITA YBARRA, Coordinator, Testing

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

TAMARA PARKER, Specialist

A.A.S., Aim Community College

Student Success Division

PAULA TALLEY, Division Director, Student Success

B.A., The University of Texas at Austin
M.S., The University of Texas at Austin

SYLVIA BARBER, Administrative Assistant II, Division of Student Success

A.A.S., Indian River Community College
B.S., Barry University

ANJANETTE MESECKE, Director, Special Projects/Retention

B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

Developmental English/Reading and Study Skills

DEBORAH GILMORE, Department Chairman, Developmental English/Reading and Study Skills

B.S., Baylor University 
M.Ed., Tarleton State University-Central Texas

 TAMMY BACA, Student Success, Study Skills, Education

A.A., Temple College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

LESHA SMITH, Student Success/English

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi

 

Developmental Math

SHELLY BUUCK, Department Chair, Developmental Math

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Texas-Tyler

ALISON GARZA, Mathematics

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

JUSTIN HILL, Mathematics

B.A., University of Florida
M.S., Texas A&M-Central Texas

FORREST MARLER, Mathematics

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.Ed., Sam Houston State University

 

Adult Education

REBECCA BRADLEY, Coordinator, Adult Education

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor 
M.Ed., Stephen F. Austin University

LINDA SUZANNE BARNES, Office Manager, AEL

A.A.S., Temple College
A.A., Temple College

 

 

TRIO Department

TINA MARSH, Director, TRIO

B.A., The University of Texas-El Paso
M.S., Capella University

GLORIA GUARDIOLA, Advisor/Counselor, TRIO

B.A., Baylor University
M.S., Baylor University

SARA SOLIS, Administrative Assistant II, TRIO

A.A.A., Hawkeye Community College

 

Administrative Services

VAN MILLER,  Vice President, Administrative Services Chief Financial Officer

B.B.A., Baylor University  
M.B.A., University of Texas at Austin
Ed.D., Baylor University

CINDY SCHNEIDER, Office Manager, Administrative Services

General Ledger Accounting Services

LISA KEIL,  Director, Accounting Services

B.S., University of Maryland University College  
M.S., University of South Carolina
M.B.A., Texas A&M-Central Texas

IRENE SMITH, Coordinator, Asset Management

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ALISA JIMENEZ Accountant I

A.A., Temple College

Student and Revenue Accounting Services

DIANNE McCLURE, Director of Student and Revenue Accounting Services

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Tarleton State University

LISA MESECKE, Associate Director, Student & Revenue Accounting

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

MAGDALEN WHITE-DOEHRE, Specialist II, Student Accounts

VACANT, Specialist, Accounting Services

WARREN HILLMAN, Specialist, Accounting Services

ANDY OLALDE, Cashier

Physical Plant

SKEET POWELL, Director of Facilities, Construction/Facilities Planning

HOLLY THORNAL, Master Trades Foreman

JACK EDWARDS, Master Trades Specialist III

ALAN KENT, Master Trades Specialist III

RONNIE ROSE, Maintenance Technician Assistant

LANCE ALSUP, Grounds

LARRY WILEY, Grounds/Custodian

 

 

Environmental and Risk Compliance

TROY VANCE, Coordinator

B.S., Texas A&M University

 

Purchasing Department

BRIAN SUPAK, Director, Purchasing

A.A., Blinn College
B.B.A., Sam Houston State University

SHARON OWEN, Secretary, Purchasing

A.A., Emporia State University

ELIZABETH ARNOLD, Coordinator, Accounts Payable

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

HARRIETT JUERGENS, Specialist I, Accounts Payable

Information & Technology Services Division

GARY JACKSON, Associate Vice President, Finance, Information & Technology Services, CIO

A.A., Temple Junior College
A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SHARON OWEN, Secretary, Information & Technology Services

A.A., Emporia State University

ALAN LYTLE , Director, Data Systems

A.A., Temple Junior College
A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

PETER FARQUHARSON, Senior Director, Information & Technology Services

B.S., Kansas State University
M.B.A., Bowling Green State University
D.B.A., University of Phoenix

NELL DEES, Database Administrator

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

DINH LAM, Director, Telecommunications and Security Systems

A.A.S., Institut Universitaire deTechnolgie de Nice, France

PAMELA WHITE, Analyst I, Instructional Technology

A.A.S., Temple College

ALBERT TERRY, Technician II, Computer Support

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

CHARLES TEAKELL, Database Analyst II

A.A.S., Temple College
Computer Systems Information Certification

DAVID UTTERBACK, Database Administrator

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S.Ed., North Texas State University
M.Ed., Tarleton State University

CORY VAHUE, Director, Networks and End-User Computing

A.A.S., Temple College

CHRISTOPHER BARR, Technician I, Computer Support

A.A.S. in Comp Tech: Network Admin Opt., Temple College
A.A.S. in Comp Tech: Repair Tech Option, Temple College

JASON STOVER, Technician II, Computer Support

MARY MARTINEZ, Specialist, Help Desk

A.A.S. Temple College

LAURA KILGORE, Specialist, Help Desk

A.A.S., Temple College

TINA LYONS, Database Analyst I

A.A.S., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College 
B.A.S., International Academy of Design and Technology

 BARBARA DOSTAL, Assistant, Computer Lab

A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Repair Tech Option, Temple College
A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Micro App Tech, Temple College
A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Web Technology, Temple College

LEONARD EVANS, Coordinator, Logistics and Auxiliary Services

A.A.S, Trident Technical College

JAMES CHAVERS, Technician I. Computer Support (P/T)

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

HOLLY BROWN, Specialist, Mail Room

A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ELISEO ARRIAGA, Mail Courier

A.A., Penn Valley Community College

Resource Management Division

RANDOLPH P. BACA, Associate Vice President, Resource Management

A.A., University of New Mexico, Gallup
Dual B.B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
M. S., Tarleton State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Certification

DIANE HODDE., Human Resources Generalist

MELISSA KUNZE, Secretary IV, Human Resources

A.A., University of Phoenix
B.S., University of Phoenix

ANITRA HICKS, Office Assistant, Human Resources

A.A., Temple College

 

Campus Police

MICHAEL MARKUM, Chief of Police - Campus Safety

A.A., Temple College

JASON WILKINSON, Sergeant

JAMES BUCHANAN, Police Officer

MARY DIXON, Police Officer

MICHAEL GREEN, Police Officer

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.A., American Public University

AMBER HOWELL, Police Officer

ISEN ISMAILI, Police Officer

ALBERT MANIGO, Police Officer (PT)

B.S., Tarleton State University
M.S., University of Phoenix

 VACANT, Police Officer (PT)

GEORGE LYONS, Parking Attendant

 

Custodial

REID LEWIS, Coordinator

HERMINA CABRERA, Custodian

DESTINY DIAZ, Custodian

CONNIE MENDOZA, Custodian

FRANK NANCE, Custodian

JEANETTE NOEL, Custodian

Human Resources - Payroll

RANDOLPH P. BACA, Associate Vice President, Resource Management

A.A., University of New Mexico, Gallup
Dual B.B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
M.S., Tarleton State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Certification

MONICA LEFNER, Director, Payroll

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

RACHEL REYNOLDS, Payroll Generalist, Student Payroll

Fitness Center

PAMELA LEE, Director of Fitness Center

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

NANCY RHUDY, Secretary, Fitness Center

Bookstore

KRISTY CALDO, Manager

Institutional Advancement

JENNIFER GRAHAM, Executive Director, Temple College Foundation

B.A., University of San Diego
M.A., University of Phoenix

GARRETT STREET, Director of Marketing and Public Relations, Temple College Foundation

B.A., Texas Tech University

JESSLYN SUE BARKLEY, Coordinator, Temple College Foundation

HAIMEI XIE, Office Assistant, Temple College Foundation

A.A.S., Temple College