Dec 08, 2022  
2021-2022 Academic Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Academic Catalog [ARCHIVED]

College Personnel


President’s Office

CHRISTINA PONCE, President

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.A., Texas State University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

JUDY DOHNALIK, Assistant to the President 

A.A.S., Houston Community College System

CLARISSA MARTINEZ, Social Worker

B.S., University of Phoenix
M.A., New Mexico State University

Resource Development and External Relations

EVELYN WAIWAIOLE, Vice President, Resource Development and External Relations

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.A., The University of Oklahoma
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

CARRIE SVAJDA, Office Manager, Foundation

B.S., Texas Women’s University

DIANA RAY, Bookkeeper, Temple College Foundation

ZACH OLDHAM, Executive Director of Creative Marketing Design

ERIC ECKERT, Executive Director of Strategic Communications and Outreach

B.A., Truman State University
M.A., Missouri State University

DIEDRA ALTIC, Information Desk, Switchboard Operator

STEVEN LEMMONS, Media Center Director/Photographer

A.A.S., Texas State Technical College

PATRICK HARLAN, Media Center Assistant

A.A.S., Temple College

LINDSAY WILLIAMS, Director, Web Applications & Systems

          A.A.T., Clover Park Technical College

JONATHAN PILGRIM, Coordinator, Recruitment and Retention

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

LOUIS TREVINO, Coordinator, Reskilling Grant 

 

Intercollegiate Athletics

CRAIG McMURTRY, Athletic Director/Head Coach, Baseball

VACANT, Administrative Assistant II, Athletics (part-time)

MICHAEL CHANDLER, Athletic Trainer

B.S., Baylor University
M.S. Ed., Texas Tech University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

FRANK KELLNER, Instructor, Assistant Coach, Baseball

B.S., Louisiana Tech University       

CLIFTON ELLIS, Head Men’s Basketball Coach

B.A., Texas State University
M.Ed., Texas A&M University, San Antonio

VACANT, Professor, Physical Education

 

RACHEL MELANCON, Instructor, Head Volleyball Coach

B.S., Tarleton State University

           KIM SEBEK, Department Chair, Kinesiology

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S. Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

KADIE BERLIN, Head Coach, Women’s Softball

B.A., Ottawa University
M.B.A., Southwestern Oklahoma State University

AMBER TAYLOR, Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.S., University of Central Arkansas
M.S.Ed., Harding University

RICHARD WALKER, Auto Maintenance Technician, (part-time)

Academic Affairs

SUSAN GUZMAN-TREVINO, Provost, Vice President of Academic Affairs and Student Services

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin

RITA JOHNSON, Office Manager and Institutional Research Assistant

A.A.S., Temple College

ROSA BERRELES-ACOSTA, Executive Director, Dual Credit

B.S., Texas State University
M.S., Union Institute and University

MELISSA KUNZE, Coordinator, Dual Credit

A.A., University of Phoenix
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.B.A., Capella University

MARCUS BELL, Coordinator, Dual Credit

         B.S., University of Maryland
         M.S., Southern Illinois University 

JUANITA LOCKETT, Professional Development Coordinator

         B.S., Indiana Wesleyan University 
         M.B.A., Indiana Wesleyan University 
         Ed.D., Argosy University 

BRIAN ST. AMOUR, Director, Distance Education, eLearning

A.S., Vermont Technical College
B.S., Trinity College of Vermont
M.B.A., Capella University

CHRISTA QUIGLEY, Associate Director, eLearning

         A.A.S., SUNY-Empire State College
         B.S., SUNY-Empire State College

EVA MUNGUIA, Executive Director, Student Success & HSI Project Director

         B.A., California State University - Stanislaus
         M.S., California State University - Sacramento
         Ed.D., California State University - Sacramento
 

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Taylor Center

ROBBIN RAY, Associate Vice President and Chief of Operations, East Williamson County Centers

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

JACQUELINE MILLER, Office Manager, EWCHEC-Taylor

 B.S. Ed., The University of Texas at Austin

CHRISS BROWN, Academic Advisor, Part-Time-Taylor

B.S., East Texas State University

TRACI HUFFMAN, Office Assistant, Taylor Center          

JAMIE REED, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.S., Hardin Simmons University 
M.Ed., Texas State University

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Hutto Center

ROBBIN RAY, Associate Vice President and Chief of Operations, East Williamson County Centers

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SHEILA BULLOCK, Office Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A.S., Temple College

MELIDA HERNANDEZ, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A.S., Central Texas College

           RHONDA IBARRA, Student Revenue-Cashier (Hutto)           

           YOLANDA JONES, Testing Coordinator, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.S., Dallas County Community College
B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

            CHRISTY MCPHERSON, Library Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.F.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of North Texas

HENRY MORIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ASHLI PERKINS, Specialist, Information Technology Support - Hutto

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Prairie View A&M University

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

WILLIAM VELAZQUEZ, Facilities Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

VACANT, Specialist, Information Technology Support, EWCHEC-Hutto

VACANT, Administrative Assistant, EWCHEC-Hutto

 

Texas Bioscience Institute

VACANT, Office Manager, Texas Bioscience Institute

CHRISTIAN HORTON, Administrative Assistant I, Texas Bioscience Institute

A.A., Central Texas College  
B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

WENDY FETTIG, Success Navigator, Texas Bioscience Institute

AMARIAH MOORE, Coordinator, Texas Bioscience Institute - Hutto

B.S., University of Texas at Austin

LINDA BELLAMY, Coordinator, Texas Bioscience Institute - Temple 

B.A., Quincy University

Business and Career Professions

STEPHEN PHELPS, Division Director, Business and Career Professions

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University

VICTORIA BRYANT, Administrative Assistant II, Division of Business and Career Professionals

A.A.S., Temple College

EMMA CANUL, Coordinator, CTE/Career Coach

A.A., Temple College  
A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.Ed., Texas A&M University - Central Texas

Business/General and Business/Management Department

M. ISAAC MASONER, Department Chair, Business and Management

B.S., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.Acc., University of Iowa

PATRICK FINNEGAN, Assistant Professor, Business

A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., American Technological University
M.S., American Technological University

LISA KEIL, Assistant Professor, Business

B.S., University of Maryland University College  
M.S., University of South Carolina
M.B.A., Texas A&M-Central Texas

JENNIFER DOUGLASS, Assistant Professor, Business

B.S., Purdue University  
M.A., University of Texas at Austin

Computer Information Systems Department

JOSHUA WILSON, Department Chair, Computer Information Systems

A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

ROBERT CRAIG COLLINS, Professor, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., South Plains College
B.B.A., Eastern New Mexico University
M.S., Texas Tech University

JEREMY GRAHAM, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

B.S., University of Texas at Dallas
M.S., University of Texas at Dallas

DONALD MARSHALL, Instructor, Computer Information Systems

A.A., Central Texas College
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., Tarleton State University-Central Texas

MICHAEL SALUTO, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

B.S., United States Military Academy
M.S., Naval Post Graduate School

Child Development Department

MELISSA PARKER, Department Chair, Child Development

B.A., Howard Payne University
M.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Walden University
M.A., Grand Canyon University

Education Department

VACANT, Department Chair, Education

 

Criminal Justice Department

STEPHEN PHELPS, Department Chair, Criminal Justice

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University

LESLEY KEELING-OLSON, Professor, Criminal Justice

A.A., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Baylor University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University
Master Peace Officer
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Police Academy

RUDOLPH RENDON, Training Coordinator, Criminal Justice Academy

B.A., University of Houston

Fine Arts Division

SARA HARRIS BAKER, Division Director, Fine Arts

         B.M., Southwestern University
         M.M., Boston University
         Ph.D., Louisiana State University

JAN BOGUCKI, Administrative Assistant II, Division of Fine Arts

B.A., University of Minnesota

MICHAEL MORRIS, Technical Director

Performing Arts Department

Music Department          

VACANT, Department Chair, Music
 

NORMAN BERGERON, Associate Professor, Director of Percussion Studies

B.M., University of North Texas
M.S., University of North Texas

ALEXANDER CORBETT, Assistant Professor, Director of TC Orchestra

B.M., Concordia College
M.M., University of Minnesota
D.M.A., University of Minnesota

BENJAMIN M. IROM, Professor, Director of Jazz Studies

B.A., University of California at Santa Cruz
M.A., University of California at Los Angeles
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

TERI JOHNSON, Professor, Voice and Opera Studies

B.M., University of Missouri
M.M., Converse College

COLIN MASON, Professor, Music

B.M., San Diego State University
M.M., Northern Arizona University
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

PRISCILLA SANTANA, Assistant Professor, Music

B.M., University of Texas at Austin
M.A., New York University 
 

Speech, Humanities, Drama, and Dance Department

DEREK MUDD, Department Chair, Speech, Humanities, Drama and Dance Department

B.A., Morehead State University
M.F.A., Louisiana State University
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

RADHA BEERAM, Professor, Humanities

B.A., SRI Venkateswara University
M.A., SRI Venkateswara University
Ph.D., SRI Venkateswara University

DEBRA KIRKLAND, Instructor, Speech

B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., University of North Texas
A.B.D., Regent University

Visual Arts Department

SARA HARRIS BAKER, Interim Department Chair, Visual Arts

         B.M., Southwestern University
         M.M., Boston University
         Ph.D., Louisiana State University

JENNIFER THOMPSON, Secretary III, Visual Arts (part-time)

MICHAEL DONAHUE, Professor, Visual Arts

A.A., Lee Junior College
B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin
Texas Piper Professor Award for Teaching Excellence, 1993

DERIC ENCE, Assistant Professor, Visual Arts

B.A., Southern Utah University
M.F.A., Edinboro University 

VACANT, Assistant Professor, Photography

Health Professions Division

TRACEY COOPER, Division Director, Health Professions - Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Nursing
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

JEFFREY DAVID FRITZ, Division Director, Health Professions - Health Sciences

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, Texas A&M University
M.Ed., West Texas A&M University

Health Professions - Health Sciences

JEFFREY DAVID FRITZ, Division Director, Health Professions - Health Sciences

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, Texas A&M University
M.Ed., West Texas A&M University

ROSEMARY LAWS, Administrative Assistant II, Health Professions

            A.A., Temple College

NEIL B. COKER, Director, S.T.A.R. Program

B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, The University of Texas/Southwestern Medical Center

KIMBERLY ALSUP, Coordinator, Clinical Simulation

A.A., Temple College

Dental Hygiene Department

MELISSA MACHALEK, Department Chair, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Wharton County Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi
M.B.A., Healthcare Management, Western Governors University

VACANT, Administrative Assistant I, Dental Hygiene
 

JOSIE REYES, Dental Care Office Assistant

CORINE CORREA, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Tyler Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi
M.Ed., Texas Tech University

LAUREN GIRARD, Associate Professor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University

SHERRELL JOHNSTON, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

B.S., Texas A&M University’s Caruth School of Dental Hygiene

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

FELIX GUZMAN, Chair, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

A.S., Barna College of Health Sciences
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University
D.M., Colorado Technical University
MBA, DMD, RDMS. RDCS, RVT, CCT

VACANT, Administrative Assistant I, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

         

LISA PERRY, Lab Coordinator, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Ultrasound Diagnostic, Tampa, Florida
Registered Diagnostic Sonographer
B.S., Oregon Institute of Technology

LAUREN EDWARDS, Clinical Coordinator, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Austin Community College
Registered Diagnostic Medical Sonographer
Radiology Technology, Baylor University Medical Center
Registered Radiology Technologist

Emergency Medical Services Professions Department

JEFFREY DAVID FRITZ, Department Chair, Emergency Medical Services Professions

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, Texas A&M University
M.Ed., West Texas A&M University

DEBBIE PARTEN, Administrative Assistant I, EMS/Respiratory Care

DIANE SIMPSON QUINTANILLA, Clinical Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Professions

DIEDRA BLANKENSHIP, Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S., University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

PENNEY ENGELKING, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

A.A.S., Del Mar College
B.S., Columbia Southern University

              BOBBY STEELE, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

                 A.A., Temple College  
                 B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas 

Respiratory Care Department

DAVID FRY, Department Chair, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., East Texas State University
M.S., Northeastern University

DEBBIE PARTEN, Administrative Assistant I, Respiratory Care/EMS

PAMELA RIEGEL, Professor, Respiratory Care

Certificate of Completion, Midland College
A.A.S., Odessa College
B.S., Midwestern State University

DONALD SIMS, Assistant Professor, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S., Grand Canyon University

Surgical Technology Department

ALICIA BUCK, Department Chair, Surgical Technology, Assistant Professor

Certificate in Surgical Technology, Temple College
A.A., Temple College
B.A.A.S., Texas A&M-Commerce
M.S., Texas A&M-Commerce

VACANT, Administrative Assistant I, Surgical Technology

 

CANDICE BAHNSEN, Clinical Coordinator, Surgical Technology

Certificate in Surgical Technology, Temple College
A.A., Temple College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Health Professions - Nursing 

TRACEY COOPER, Division Director, Health Professions - Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Nursing
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

AMINDA STEINBERG, , Administrative Assistant II, Nursing

           B.S., Texas A&M University

CECILIA MORALES, Administrative Assistant I

CYNTHEA ANDREWS, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.S., McClennan Community College
B.S.N., Texas Tech University
M.S.N., Western Governor’s University

ROSEMARY BERUMEN, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A., Temple College
B.S.N., University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Western Governors University 

MIKE CALDWELL, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.B.A., Midwestern State University
M.S.N., The University of Texas at Austin

SHILO COVEY, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

Associate of Nursing, Temple College
Bachelor of Nursing, University of Texas, Arlington
M.S.N., University of Texas, Arlington
M.B.A., University of Texas, Tyler

NANCY EATON, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing/Simulation Lab Coordinator

B.S.N., Baylor University
M.S.N., Grand Canyon University

PAULA EUBANKS, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., Kaplan University

JAMIE GERMOND, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N, Temple College
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
M.S.N., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

ANGELA GUTIERREZ, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N., McLennan Community College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at El Paso
M.S.N., The University of Texas at El Paso

GINGER KETCHAM, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

           B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
           M.S.N., Western Governors University 

MELISSA MICHALEWICZ, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

        A.A.S., Temple College
        B.S.N., Texas Tech University
        M.S., Western Governors University      

GLENDA MOORE, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ERICA PERRINE, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing/Clinical Coordinator

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ELLISHA ROBINSON, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N., Oklahoma State University-OKC
B.S.N., University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Walden University
Post Graduate Certificate Nursing Education, Walden University

TIFFANY SHIPP, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S.N., University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., University of Texas at Arlington

AMI STONE, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N., Three Rivers Community College
B.S.N., Southeast Missouri State University 
M.S.N., Indiana State University 

MEGAN STRMISKA, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Western Governors University

CLAUDIA TURNER, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing Instructional Lead

A.A.S., Galveston College
B.S.N., The University of Texas School of Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Texas Medical Branch

PEGGY WRIGHT, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing

VACANT, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

VACANT, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

Vocational Nursing Department

AUDRA XENAKIS, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing Instructional Lead

A.D.N., McLennan Community College
B.S., University of the Incarnate Word

NIOMI QUINTEROS, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington

JEWELLE WELLEH, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

A.A., Community College of Rhode Island
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
B.S.N., Tarleton State University
M.S.N., University of Texas-Tyler

VACANT, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

 

Student Success and H.S.I.

EVA MUNGUIA, Executive Director, Student Success & H.S.I. Project Director

         B.A., California State University - Stanislaus
         M.S., California State University - Sacramento
         Ed.D., California State University - Sacramento

AMANDA HART, STEM Advisor

A.A., Walla Walla Community College
B.A., Boise State University
M.S., Kansas State University

WILLIAM JONES, Health Professions Career Navigator/Completion Coach

A.S., Central Texas College
B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

BILLIE LOGIUDICE, STEM Advisor

A.A., Temple College
B.A., Western Governors University 

DANA PALEN, Project Assistant, H.S.I. STEM

B.A., San Diego Christian College

Learning Resources Division

VACANT, Division Director, Learning Resources

 

VACANT, Librarian, Reference
 

BRIAN KEMP, Cataloger/Systems Librarian

B.S., University of Texas at Dallas
M.S.I.S., University of North Texas

ANN SCOTTI, Coordinator, Library Services, PT

A.S., Central Texas College
B.A., Seton Hall University 
M.A., Champlain College

Liberal Arts Division

JOHN STEVENS, Division Director, Liberal Arts

B.A., Felician College
M.A., Creighton University

KAITLIN DUTTON, Administrative Assistant II, Liberal Arts

B.B.A., Baylor University

English and Foreign Languages Department

JOANNA SCOTT, Department Chair, English and Foreign Languages

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., Southwest Texas State University
M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

VACANT, Assistant Professor, English

 

CHRISTOPHER CREGAR, Professor, English

B.A., Columbia College
M.A., Northern Illinois University

SUSAN DEAN, Professor, English

B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Texas A&M University

REID ECHOLS, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., Baylor University
M.A., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

KIMBERLY GEORGE, Professor, English

B.A., Florida State University
M.S., Florida State University

ESTHER GUENAT, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.A., Texas Tech University

ROBERT HAMILTON, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., University of Dallas
Ph.D., Baylor University

SARAH HONEYCUTT, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., University of Dallas
M.A., Baylor University

NICHOLAS KOCUREK, Associate Professor, English

A.S., Panola College
B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

CHRISTOPHER KREJCI, Associate Professor, English

B.A., St. Edward’s University
MLA, St. Edward’s University
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

VACANT, Associate Professor, English
 

           BEVERLY VAN NOTE, Professor, English

B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
M.A., Abilene Christian University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

AURORA WOLD-KROGMANN, Associate Professor, Spanish

B.A., Wichita State University
M.A., Wichita State University

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department I

JAMIE ARNOLD, Department Chair, Social Sciences I

B.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Houston Baptist University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

MICHAEL COTTEN, Assistant Professor, History

B.S., Excelsior College of New York
M.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

JENNIE DILWORTH, Professor, Psychology

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.Ed., University of North Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

DOUGLAS HALES, Professor, History

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.A., West Texas A&M University
M.A., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

BRICE OLIVIER, Associate Professor, History

B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Texas State University
A.B.D., University of Houston

GRETCHEN REILLY, Professor, History

B.A., Chestnut Hill College
M.A., The College of William and Mary
Ph.D., George Washington University

CHRISTINE SIMON, Professor, Psychology

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., Liberty University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

GENE RHEA TUCKER, Associate Professor, History

B.A., Tarleton State University
M.A., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Arlington           

VACANT, Professor, History
 

EARL YOUNG, Assistant Professor, History

A.A., Lubbock Christian College
B.S., University of Houston
M.A., Sam Houston State University

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department II

CHAD SMITH, Department Chair, Social Sciences II

A.A., McLennan Community College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.P.A., Angelo State University

SARAH ARMOR, Assistant Professor, Government

B.S., Texas Woman’s University
M.A., Texas Woman’s University

DANIEL BROWN, Assistant Professor, Government

A.A., Central Texas College
B.A., Columbia College
M.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., Texas A&M University

KAYLYN CAREW, Assistant Professor, Government

A.A., Tarrant County College
B.S., Texas Wesleyan University
M.A., The University of Texas at Arlington

KRISTEN GRIFFITH, Assistant Professor, Economics

B.S., LeTourneau University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

AUSTIN JOHNSON, Assistant Professor, Government

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Baylor University 
M.P.A., University of Houston
Ph.D., Texas A&M University 

DUY NGUYEN, Assistant Professor, Economics

M.B.A., University of Rochester
Ph.D., University of Memphis

AGOSTINE TREVINO, Associate Professor, Government

           B.A., University of Texas at Austin
           M.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

SHARON WARDEN, Professor, Sociology

B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Baylor University

Academic Foundations Department

 TAMMY BACA, Department Chair, Academic Foundations

A.A., Temple College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

HEATHER CHANDLER, Assistant Professor, English/Integrated Reading and Writing

A.A., Central Texas College
B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

VACANT, Assistant Professor, English/Integrated Reading and Writing

 

RACHEL MELANCON, Instructor, Integrated Reading and Writing

B.S., Tarleton State University 

Mathematics, Sciences, and Physical Education Division

JASON LOCKLIN, Division Director, Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Baylor University

DONNA SCHOENEMAN, Administrative Assistant II, Mathematics, Sciences, and Physical Education

A.A., Blinn College
A.A.S., Blinn College

Biology Department

PHILLIP GRECO, Department Chair, Biology

B.S., University of Florida
M.S., University of Florida
Ed.D., Argosy University

WENDY ARMSTRONG, Associate Professor, Biology

A.A., University of Arkansas
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Sam Houston State University

TERRY AUSTIN, Professor, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University
Post Graduate Work, University of North Texas

KIMBERLEY CLAWSON, Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Tarleton State University
Postgrad Certificate Michigan State University

CHAD CRYER, Assistant Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Texas State University

HONEY GOLDEN, Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Tyler
Ph.D., Texas A&M Health Science Center

SUDEEP MAJUMDAR, Professor, Biology

M.B.B.S., Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education & Research
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

EDUARDO SALAZAR, Professor, Biology

B.S., Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
M.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., University of North Texas

TRACY SCHAFER, Professor, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University

JEFF TROY, Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas State University

Chemistry and Physical Sciences Department

JOHN MCCLAIN, Department Chair, Chemistry and Physical Science

A.A., College of the Mainland
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

JOHN C. WHITE, Professor, Chemistry

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

LANCE ENGLISH, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

A.A., Grayson College
B.S., Texas State University
M.S., Texas State University

PHILIP FRIEDMAN, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

B.A., Austin College
M.S., Colorado State University

NATHAN GARDINER, Assistant Professor, Geology/Environmental Science

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

SARAH (MOLLY) PETERSON, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

B.S., University of Dallas
M.S., University of Oregon
Ph.D., University of Oregon

ERIN TILTON, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

B.S., Texas State University
M.S., Texas State University 

 

Health and Physical Education Department

KIM SEBEK, Department Chair, Health and Kinesiology

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S.Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler
 

    Mathematics Department

PRUDENCE YORK-HAMMONS, Department Chair, Mathematics

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.S., West Texas A&M University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

SHELLY BUUCK, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Texas-Tyler

MICHAEL FOOTE, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Penn State University
M.A., Ohio State University

PAUL FOUTZ, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, Community College Leadership Program, The University of Texas at Austin

ALISON GARZA, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

MARY HATSELL, Professor, Mathematics

A.A. Temple College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University

DANIEL HERMANN, Professor, Mathematics

B.A., Angelo State
M.S., Texas Tech

MARK LEECH, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Texas A&M University Central Texas

JOHN SIMPSON, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.B.A., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

PATTI SIMPSON, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

RANDELL SIMPSON, Professor, Mathematics

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Baylor University
M.A., Texas Christian University

BONNIE WALKER, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

Student and Enrollment Services Division

CAREY ROSE, Division Director, Student and Enrollment Services

B.S., Park University
M.S., Troy State University
Ed.D., Capella University

TERRI WORLEY, Office Manager, Student and Enrollment Services

A.A.S., Temple College

            ADRIAN SORA, Director, Recruitment and Retention

B.B.A., Texas A&M University, Kingsville
M.S., Capella University

MISTY REID, Coordinator of Accommodations/International Advisor/Foster Care Liaison

A.A., Temple College

CHRISTINE SIMON, Counseling and Professor

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

RUTH BRIDGES, Director, Student Life

A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Huston-Tillotson College
M.A., Prairie View A&M University

REBECCA ORMSBEE, Student Success Coach

M.S., East Tennessee State University
B.S., East Tennessee State University

ANJANETTE MESECKE, Coordinator, Special Projects/Retention

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

BECKY MARTINEZ, Student Success Coach

A.A., General Studies, Temple College
A.A., Business Administration, Temple College

BRIAN WILLIAMS, Coordinator, Veterans Affairs

A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

TRAVIS FRENCH, Technician, Veterans Affairs 

           A.A., Temple College
           B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

JULIE ENRIQUEZ, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services

A.A., Defense Language Institute - Monterey
B.A., Univeristy of California - Los Angeles

JAMIE REED, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.S., Hardin Simmons University 
M.Ed., Texas State University

           HENRY MORIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

Admissions and Records

TONI SALAZAR, Registrar, Admissions and Records

B.A., University of Mary Hardin Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University at Central Texas

SARAH ARTUS, Associate Registrar, Admissions and Records

A.A., Upper Iowa University
B.S., Upper Iowa University

ERICA ARREDONDO, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

NATALIE BROCKWELL, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

DAWN DITTO, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

SAMANTHA FEETHAM, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

B.A., Ohio State University

TERRI MOONEY, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

ASHLEY SCHOENEMAN, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M - Central Texas

VICKI HANAWAY, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

MARISELA ORTEGA, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A., Temple College

Advising Office

SUZANNA BACHMAN, Director, Advising

B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.Ed., Texas A&M University, Central Texas

HATTRICE FREEMAN, Academic Advisor

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Capella University

DERRICK WEBB, Academic Advisor

A.A., Temple College  
A.A.S., Temple College
B.A.A.S., Texas A&M University, Central Texas

            ALEXZANDRIA MARTINEZ, Academic Advisor

B.A., University of Texas at Arlington

LAURA RODRIGUEZ, Academic Advisor

A.A.S., Temple College

DANYA BAILEY, Transfer Specialist, part-time

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.S., Kansas State University

KACI ROBINSON, Office Assistant II, Advising

Financial Aid

MARY DANIEL, Director, Financial Aid

B.S., McMurry University
M.Ed., Texas Tech University

INGEBORG SCHEY, Associate Director, Financial Aid

B.A., Iowa State University of Science and Technology
M.S., Iowa State University of Science and Technology

SHEILA MCMILLAN, Financial Aid Advisor

KELLY CZAPNIK, Financial Aid Advisor

B.S., Texas A&M University - Central Texas

EMILY NICHOLAS, Financial Aid Advisor

A.A.S., Garden City Community College
B.S., Kansas State University

AMBER CRIPE, Technician, Financial Aid

B.S., Purdue University Global

SHAKIRA McGEE, Technician, Financial Aid

VACANT, Office Assistant, Financial Aid-Counter
 

LOU OWENS, Part-Time Call Center Representative, Financial Aid

CYNTHIA DE LA MIYAR RAMIREZ, Part-Time Call Center Representative, Financial Aid

B.S., Texas A&M International University, Laredo, TX
M.Ed., The University of Texas at El Paso

Testing Center

SHANNON BRALLEY, Director, Testing

B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.Ed., Tarleton State University 

ANGELITA GARCIA YBARRA, Coordinator, Testing, Multi-Campus

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

APRIL JONES, Specialist, Testing

A.A., San Jacinto College
A.S., San Jacinto College
B.S., University of Houston, Clear Lake 

MONIQUE GIBSON, Coordinator, Evening and Remote Testing 

A.A.S., Temple College

MICHAEL HEIN, Coordinator, Math and Writing Tutoring Center

B.A., University of California - Irvine
TESOL Certificate, California State University - Fullerton
M.A., California State University - Fullerton 
           

Workforce Development

DEDE GRIFFITH, Vice President, Workforce Development

A.S.T., Lee College
B.S., University of Houston
M.Ed., University of Houston
 

Institutional Effectiveness, Research and Planning

VACANT, Senior Data Analyst
 

JULIE WEAVER, Data Analyst

A.A.S., Lee College

Business and Continuing Education Division

JULIE ESCAMILLA, Director, Workforce Development

A.A., Temple College 
B.B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

SARA SOLIS, Coordinator, Business and Continuing Education

A.A.A., Hawkeye Community College

MARCIE GOMEZ, Specialist II, Business and Continuing Education

NELVA RODRIGUEZ, Specialist II, Business and Continuing Education

Engineering Technology Department

SANDRA MELENDEZ, Department Chair, Engineering Technology

A.A., Chabot College
B.S., California State University
M.Ed., National University
M.S., National University (2)
Ed.D., University of the Pacific

Adult Education

JAMES SKINNER, Director, Adult Education & Literacy

A.A.S., Central Texas College  
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.B.A., Excelsior College 

JAVIER RUIZ, Program Manager, Career Pathways, AEL

B.A., Thomas Edison State 
M.S., Trident University
M.A., Trident University 

 CAROLYN BEATTY, Office Assistant, AEL

            A.A.S., Temple College

MARCIA TEMPLE, Career Navigator, AEL

B.S., Fayetteville State University
M.P.A., University of Pembroke

 MARLA REA, Coordinator, Curriculum and Instruction, AEL

B.S., Baylor University
M.Ed., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

            EDGAR JUAREZ, Coordinator, Enrollment Management, AEL

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Texas State University

            RHONA BURSE, Enrollment Services Representative

Administrative Services

BRANDON BOZON, Vice President, Administrative Services/Chief Financial Officer

B.B.A., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University 

SUSAN ALLAMON, Associate Vice President, Finance & Human Resources

A.A.S., Weatherford College
B.B.A., Tarleton State University (renamed to Texas A&M University-Central Texas) 

           LAURA HUTCHENS, Office Manager, Vice President Administrative Services

B.S., Texas Tech University

General Ledger Accounting Services

MARK BALLARD, Director, Accounting Services

B.A., Austin College

DEBBIE PRINCE, Accountant, Grant and Restricted Funds

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.A., Dallas Baptist University
M.A., Dallas Baptist University

Student and Revenue Accounting Services

DIANNE McCLURE, Director, Student/Revenue Accounting

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Tarleton State University

ALISA QUINTERO, Associate Director, Revenue and Student Accounting

A.A., Temple College

MAGDALEN WHITE-DOEHRE, Specialist II, Student Accounts, part-time

CRYSTAL HERNANDEZ, Cashier, Student and Revenue

A.A., Temple College

ANDY OLALDE, Cashier, Revenue & Student Accounting

Campus Police

MICHAEL MARKUM, Chief, Campus Police

A.A., Temple College

JASON WILKINSON, Sergeant, Campus Safety

MARK BALAGIA, Police Officer

RENE DE LA ROSA, Police Officer

DARRYLE STATON, Police Officer

VACANT, Police Officer

Physical Plant

JEREMY ALLAMON, Executive Director, Physical Plant

JACK EDWARDS, Foreman, Maintenance

JACQUELINE KLAUS, Master Trades Specialist III

BRIAN BODE, HVAC Technician

EDDY BERTRAND, Maintenance

VACANT, Maintenance Tech Assistant

JASON STOVER, Groundskeeper

MARK HEILEMANN, Maintenance 

VINCENT HEILEMANN, Groundskeeper

VACANT, Grounds, Part-Time

VACANT, Administrative Assistant I

Custodial

BELMARIE VELAZQUEZ, Lead Custodian

DESTINY DIAZ, Custodian

BRANDON MILES, Custodian

LISA NELSON, Custodian

MARIA PEREZ BELENO, Custodian

ROXANA QUINTANA, Custodian

MARIA RODRIGUEZ, Custodian

SYRIKA TOLEDO, Custodian

MARTHA TREVINO SANCHEZ, Custodian

MARY TRUJILLO, Custodian

CARLOS ZAPATA SANTIAGO, Custodian

VACANT, Custodian (Hutto)

Environmental and Risk Compliance

VACANT, Coordinator        

Purchasing Department

BRIAN SUPAK, Director, Purchasing

A.A., Blinn College
B.B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.B.A., Western Governors University

CONNIE SAPP, Specialist, Accounting

B.S., Southwest Texas State University

SHERRY WOOD, Accounts Payable Assistant II

TREVOR FRENCH, Mail Room/Accounts Payable Assistant

A.A., Trinity Valley Community College
B.A., Texas State University 

Information & Technology Services Division

VACANT, Division Director, Information Technology Services

 

RYAN BROWN, Director, Information Technology Support

A.A.S., Computer Networking & Systems Administration, Texas State Technical College
B.S., University of Texas at Arlington

CORY VAHUE, Director, Information Technology, Infrastructure and Networks

A.A.S., Temple College

SAMUEL TUCCI, Specialist, Information Technology Infrastructure and Network

A.A.S., Temple College

ANTHONY ENRIQUEZ, Specialist, Information Technology Support-Hutto

A.A.S., Cochise College
B.S., Excelsior College

CALEB HOGUE, Specialist, Information Technology Infrastructure and Networks

B.S., Western Governors University
M.S., Western Governors University 

ROBERT KAISER, Specialist, Information Technology Support

A.A.S., College of Southern Nevada

LAURA ELLIS, Specialist, Information Technology Support

           A.A.S., Central Texas College
           B.A., Columbia College

ASHLI PERKINS, Specialist, Information Technology Support - Hutto

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Prairie View A&M Univeristy 

OLAF SCHIRMER, Specialist, Information Technology Support

BRANDEN SEIDEL, Specialist, Information Technology Infrastructure and Network

A.A.S., Microcomputer Technology, Temple College
A.A.S., Criminal Justice, Temple College

BRENDA TAYLOR, Specialist, Information Technology Support

B.S., California State University San Bernardino
M.S., California State University San Bernardino

Human Resources 

SUSAN ALLAMON, Associate Vice President, Finance & Human Resources

A.A.S., Weatherford College
B.B.A., Tarleton State University (renamed to Texas A&M University-Central Texas) 

MONICA LEFNER, Executive Director, Human Resources

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ALICIA HOVER, Associate Director, Human Resources

A.A., Enterprise State Community College
B.A., University of Texas of the Permian Basin

TERRI REYNOLDS, Coordinator, Human Resources

A.A., Temple College

ELVIS BROMLEY, Coordinator, Human Resources

A.A., Temple College
A.A.S. Temple College

RACHEL REYNOLDS, Records Coordinator

Fitness Center

VACANT, Director of Fitness Center

 

Bookstore

TRAVIS SUTTERFIELD, Manager