Jul 20, 2019  
2019-2020 Academic Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Academic Catalog

College Personnel


President’s Office

CHRISTINA PONCE, President

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.A., Texas State University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

JUDY DOHNALIK, Assistant to the President 

A.A.S., Houston Community College System

College Marketing and Media Relations

ELLEN DAVIS, Director, Marketing and Media Relations

B.A., University of Massachusetts at Amherst
M.B.A., University of Dallas

LINDA BARNES, Coordinator, Marketing and Media Relations

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

DIEDRA ALTIC, Information Desk, Switchboard Operator

STEVEN LEMMONS, Media Center Director/Photographer

A.A.S., Texas State Technical College

PATRICK HARLAN, Media Center Assistant

A.A.S., Temple College

LINDSAY WILLIAMS, Web Coordinator/Developer

A.A.T., Clover Park Technical College

Institutional Effectiveness, Research and Planning

REBECCA RICHTER, Senior Data Analyst

Certificate of Technology, San Jacinto College North
B.A., Miami University Ohio
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
Ed.D., Sam Houston State University

JOY ROW, Senior Data Analyst

B.S., Southwestern Adventist University
M.B.A.. University of Texas at San Antonio

Intercollegiate Athletics

CRAIG McMURTRY, Athletic Director/Head Coach, Baseball

ALANA JONES, Administrative Assistant II, Athletics (part-time)

MICHAEL FREER, Athletic Trainer

B.S. Ed., Baylor University
M.S., Ed. Baylor University

KIRBY JOHNSON, Professor, Head Men’s Basketball Coach

B.S., Texas Tech University
M.Ed., Texas Tech University

PAMELA LEE, Professor, Director, Fitness Center

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

LETA JORDAN PICKETT, Instructor, Head Volleyball Coach

B.S., University of Arkansas

           KIM SEBEK, Professor, Physical Education and Head Women’s Basketball Coach

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S. Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

KRISTEN ZALESKI, Student Success Coach and Softball Coach

B.S.C.J, Texas State University

RICHARD WALKER, Auto Maintenance Technician, (part-time)

Academic Affairs

SUSAN GUZMAN-TREVINO, Vice President, Academic Affairs

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin

SUZANNE PRCIN, Office Manager, Vice President, Academic Affairs

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

KRISTEN GRIFFITH, Director, Dual Credit

B.S., LeTourneau University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

BRIAN ST. AMOUR, Director, Distance Education, eLearning

A.S., Vermont Technical College
B.S., Trinity College of Vermont
M.B.A., Capella University

 CHRISTA QUIGLEY, Associate Director, eLearning

         A.A.S., SUNY-Empire State College
         B.S., SUNY-Empire State College

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Taylor Center

ROBBIN RAY, Associate Vice President and Chief of Operations, East Williamson County Centers

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

KIMBERLY TOWNSEND, Office Manager, EWCHEC-Taylor

JACQUELINE MILLER, Secretary IV, Taylor Center

          B.S. Ed., The University of Texas at Austin

SUZANNA BACHMAN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.A., Sam Houston State University

CHRISTINE HORTENSTINE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.A., Texas A&M University

CHRISS BROWN, Academic Advisor, Part-Time-Taylor

B.S., East Texas State University

EWCHEC (East Williamson County Higher Education Center) Hutto Center

ROBBIN RAY, Associate Vice President and Chief of Operations, East Williamson County Centers

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SHEILA BULLOCK, Office Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A.S., Temple College

SANDRA SAWYER, Office Assistant, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A.S., San Antonio College

MICHAEL PHILLIPS, Technician II, Computer Support, EWCHEC-Hutto

JAMES BOYKIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., Delta State University

          CHRISTY MCPHERSON, Library Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.F.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of North Texas

          SCOTT BENSON, Facilities Manager, EWCHEC-Hutto

HENRY MORIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SARAH SOLORZANO, Testing Coordinator, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.S., Angelo State University

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

YOLANDA JONES, Student Revenue-Cashier (Hutto)

A.S., Dallas County Community College

Texas Bioscience Institute

MELISSA KUNZE, Office Manager, Texas Bioscience Institute

A.A., University of Phoenix
B.S., University of Phoenix

HEIDI HEILEMANN, Secretary IV, Biotechnology

B.S., University of Central Arkansas

LUKE LICHTENWALNER, Coordinator/Advisor, Texas Bioscience Institute Middle College

B.S., Excelsior College
M.S., Liberty University

Community Initiatives and Special Programs

VACANT, Associate Vice President of Community Initiatives and Special Programs

SUZANNE PRCIN, Office Manager, Associate Vice President Academic and Community Initiatives

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

Business and Career Professions

LESLEY KEELING-OLSON, Division Director, Business and Career Professionals

A.A., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Baylor University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University
Master Peace Officer
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

VICTORIA BRYANT, Administrative Assistant II, Division of Business and Career Professionals

A.A.S., Temple College

EMMA CANUL, Coordinator, CTE/Career Coach

A.A., Temple College  
A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Business/General and Business/Management Department

M. ISAAC MASONER, Department Chair, Business and Management

B.S., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.Acc., University of Iowa

MISTY LENOX, Associate Professor, Business and Management

B.B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.B.A., Sam Houston State University

PAM CHANDLER, Professor, Business and Management

B.B.A., Texas State University
M.B.A., Texas State University

LISA KEIL, Assistant Professor, Business

B.S., University of Maryland University College  
M.S., University of South Carolina
M.B.A., Texas A&M-Central Texas

Engineering Technology Department

SANDRA MELENDEZ, Department Chair, Engineering Technology

A.A., Chabot College
B.S., California State University
M.Ed., National University
M.S., National University (2)
Ed.D., University of the Pacific

Computer Information Systems Department

ROBERT CRAIG COLLINS, Department Chair, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., South Plains College
B.B.A., Eastern New Mexico University
M.S., Texas Tech University

BARBARA CARPENTER, Professor, Computer Information Systems

A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., University of Central Texas

DONALD MARSHALL, Instructor, Computer Information Systems

A.A., Central Texas College
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., Tarleton State University-Central Texas

JOSHUA WILSON, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Child Development Department

GAIL COX, Department Chair, Child Development

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

Education Department

GAIL COX, Department Chair, Education

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

Criminal Justice Department

STEPHEN PHELPS, Department Chair, Criminal Justice

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.C.J., Tarleton State University

Police Academy

VACANT, Training Coordinator, Police Academy

Business and Continuing Education Division

VACANT, Division Director, Business and Continuing Education

JODY ASKINS, Director, Workforce Development

M.E., University of Mary Hardin Baylor 
B.S., University of Texas of the Permian Basin

BARCLAY McDONAUGH, Director, Workforce Development

M.A., Webster University 
B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist University

JULIE ESCAMILLA, Administrative Assistant II, Continuing Education

A.A., Temple College

JANE TIBBIT, Specialist II, Continuing Education

Fine Arts Division

BRENT COLWELL, Division Director, Fine Arts; Director of Bands

B.M.E., Southwestern Oklahoma State University
M.S., Southern Oregon State University

JAN BOGUCKI, Administrative Assistant II, Division of Fine Arts

B.A., University of Minnesota

MICHAEL MORRIS, Technical Director

Performing Arts Department

Music Department

SARA HARRIS BAKER, Department Chair, Music; Director of Choirs

         B.M., Southwestern University
         M.M., Boston University
         Ph.D., Louisiana State University

NORMAN BERGERON, Associate Professor, Director of Percussion Studies

B.M., University of North Texas
M.S., University of North Texas

LEON COUCH III, Professor, Music

A.A., University of Florida
B.A., University of Florida
B.M, University of Florida
B.S., University of Florida
M.M., University of Cincinnati
D.M.A., University of Cincinnati
Ph.D., University of Cincinnati

VACANT, Director of TC Orchestra

BENJAMIN M. IROM, Professor, Director of Jazz Studies

B.A., University of California at Santa Cruz
M.A., University of California at Los Angeles
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

TERI JOHNSON, Professor, Voice and Opera Studies

B.M., University of Missouri
M.M., Converse College

COLIN MASON, Professor, Music

B.M., San Diego State University
M.M., Northern Arizona University
D.M.A., The University of Texas at Austin

Speech, Humanities, Drama, and Dance Department

DEBRA KIRKLAND, Department Chair, Speech, Humanities, Drama and Dance Department

B.A.A.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., University of North Texas
A.B.D., Regent University

ALLEN ALFORD, Professor, Speech

B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., University of Houston
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

RADHA BEERAM, Professor, Humanities

B.A., SRI Venkateswara University
M.A., SRI Venkateswara University
Ph.D., SRI Venkateswara University

Visual Arts Department

MICHAEL DONAHUE, Department Chair, Visual Arts

A.A., Lee Junior College
B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
Post Graduate Work, The University of Texas at Austin
Texas Piper Professor Award for Teaching Excellence, 1993

JENNIFER THOMPSON, Secretary III, Visual Arts (part-time)

DAVID HANSEN, Professor, Photography

B.S., Southwest Texas State University

THOMAS HOLTON, Assistant Professor, Visual Arts

B.F.A., University of Texas at Austin
M.F.A., Institut für Künstlerische Keramik und Glas

Health Professions Division

SHELLEY PEARSON, Associate Vice President, Health Professions

A.A.S., Galveston College
B.S., University of Louisiana at Monroe
M.S., Midwestern State University
Ed.D., Sam Houston State University  

LYNDA YOST, Administrative Assistant II, Health Professions

NEIL B. COKER, Director, S.T.A.R. Program

B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, The University of Texas/Southwestern Medical Center

KIMBERLY ALSUP, Coordinator, Clinical Simulation

A.A., Temple College

Dental Hygiene Department

MELISSA MACHALEK, Department Chair, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Wharton County Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi
M.B.A., Healthcare Management, Western Governors University

ROSEMARY LAWS, Secretary III, Surgical Technology/Dental Hygiene

A.A., Temple College

JOSIE RODRIGUEZ, Dental Care Office Assistant

CORINE CORREA, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Tyler Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M Corpus Christi

LAUREN GIRARD, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M University

SHERRELL JOHNSTON, Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

B.S., Texas A&M University’s Caruth School of Dental Hygiene

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

FELIX GUZMAN, Chair, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

A.S., Barna College of Health Sciences
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University
D.M., Colorado Technical University
MBA, DMD, RDMS. RDCS, RVT, CCT

JANE JOHNSON, Secretary III, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

LISA PERRY, Clinical Coordinator, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Ultrasound Diagnostic, Tampa, Florida
Registered Diagnostic Sonographer

Emergency Medical Services Professions Department

JEFFREY DAVID FRITZ, Department Chair, Emergency Medical Services Professions

B.S., Texas A&M University
Paramedic Certification, Texas A&M University
M.Ed., West Texas A&M University

MARLYN GREEN, Secretary III, EMS/Respiratory Care

DIANE SIMPSON QUINTANILLA, Clinical Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services Professions

DIEDRA BLANKENSHIP, Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S., University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

              BOBBY STEELE, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services Professions

                 A.A., Temple College  
                 B.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas 

Respiratory Care Department

WILLIAM CORNELIUS III, Department Chair, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Southwest Texas State University
B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.H.S.M., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Ed.D., Baylor University

MARLYN GREEN, Secretary III, Respiratory Care/EMS

PAMELA RIEGEL, Professor, Respiratory Care

Certificate of Completion, Midland College
A.A.S., Odessa College

DAVID FRY, Professor, Respiratory Care

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., East Texas State University
Post Graduate Work, Northeastern University

Surgical Technology Department

ALICIA BUCK, Department Chair, Surgical Technology, Assistant Professor

Certificate in Surgical Technology, Temple College
A.A., Temple College
B.A.A.S., Texas A&M-Commerce
M.S., Texas A&M-Commerce

ROSEMARY LAWS, Secretary III, Surgical Technology/Dental Hygiene

A.A., Temple College

CANDICE BAHNSEN, Clinical Coordinator, Surgical Technology

Certificate in Surgical Technology, Temple College
A.A., Temple College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Nursing Department

TRACEY COOPER, Executive Director, Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center School of Nursing
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

WILLIAM JONES, Administrative Assistant II, Nursing

A.S., Central Texas College
B.A., Texas A&M University

NANCY MILLER, Secretary III, Nursing

CORINA CAIN, Associate Professor, Clinical Coordinator, Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
M.S.N., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

MIKE CALDWELL, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.B.A., Midwestern State University
M.S.N., The University of Texas at Austin

NANCY EATON, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing/Simulation Lab Coordinator

B.S.N., Baylor University
M.S.N., Grand Canyon University

PAULA EUBANKS, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., Kaplan University

ANGELA GUTIERREZ, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N., McLennan Community College
B.S.N., University of Texas at El Paso

LATOYA LEWIS, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., Texas Woman’s University
M.S.N., Capella University

GLENDA MOORE, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ERICA PERRINE, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

DAWN RIESS, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.N., Grand Canyon University
Ph.D., Walden University

BROOKE ROBINSON, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., West Texas A&M University
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

ELLISHA ROBINSON, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.D.N., Oklahoma State University-OKC
B.S.N., University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Walden University
Post Graduate Certificate Nursing Education, Walden University

CLAUDIA TURNER, Associate Degree Nursing Instructional Lead, Professor

A.A.S., Galveston College
B.S.N., The University of Texas School of Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Texas Medical Branch

MARY ABIGAIL WALLACE, Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., McLennan Community College
B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S.(Nursing), Texas Woman’s University

PEGGY WRIGHT, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing

A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Vocational Nursing Department

ROSEMARY BERUMEN, Vocational Nursing Instructional Lead, Professor

A.A., Temple College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington
M.S.N., Western Governors University

ELIZABETH COLLINS, Professor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ETHEL FLOWERS, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., Prairie View A&M

AUTUMN MOREY, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

B.S.N., The University of Texas

NIOMI QUINTEROS, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S.N., The University of Texas at Arlington

JEWELLE WELLEH, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing

A.A., Community College of Rhode Island
B.A.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
B.S.N., Tarleton State University
M.S.N., University of Texas-Tyler

Taylor Vocational Nursing

BONNIE ANDERSON, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

        A.D.N., Temple College
        B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

MEGAN STRMISKA, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

B.S.N., The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

MELISSA STREETER, Assistant Professor, Vocational Nursing, Taylor

        A.A.S., Temple College
        B.S.N., Texas Tech University

           LOUISE GORE, Secretary IV, Vocational Nursing, Taylor (part-time)

        A.A.S., Lee College
        B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

 

Learning Resources Division

CARRIE CRUCE, Division Director, Learning Resources

A.A., Grand Rapids Community College
B.A., University of Michigan
M.A., University of Texas at Austin

Library Services

CARRIE CRUCE, Director, Library Resources

A.A., Grand Rapids Community College
B.A., University of Michigan
M.A., University of Texas at Austin

VACANT, Librarian, Reference

JABOA MATOSKA, Coordinator, Library Public Services

B.S., University of Texas at Austin

VACANT, Cataloger/Systems Librarian

TAMARA LAM, Coordinator, Library Administrative Services

A.A.S., Aim Community College

Liberal Arts Division

JOHN STEVENS, Division Director, Liberal Arts

B.A., Felician College
M.A., Creighton University

KAITLIN DUTTON, Administrative Assistant II, Liberal Arts

B.B.A., Baylor University

English and Foreign Languages Department

JOANNA SCOTT, Department Chair, English and Foreign Languages

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., Southwest Texas State University
M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

TINA CABRERA, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., San Diego State University
M.F.A., San Diego State University

CHRISTOPHER CREGAR, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Columbia College
M.A., Northern Illinois University

SUSAN DEAN, Instructor, English

B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Texas A&M University

KIMBERLEY GEORGE, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Florida State University
M.S., Florida State University

ESTHER GUENAT, Associate Professor, English

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.A., Texas Tech University

ROBERT HAMILTON, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., University of Dallas
Ph.D., Baylor University

ELAINE HERRICK, Professor, English

B.A., Jacksonville State University
B.S., Jacksonville State University
M.Ed., University of West Georgia
Ed.S., University of West Georgia
Post Graduate Work, University of Southern California, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

NICHOLAS KOCUREK, Associate Professor, English

A.S., Panola College
B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

CHRISTOPHER KREJCI, Assistant Professor, English

B.A., St. Edward’s University
MLA, St. Edward’s University
Ph.D., Louisiana State University

BRENDA NICHOLAS, Associate Professor, English

M.A., The College of Saint Rose
M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

C. RILEY OWENS, Instructor, English

B.A., Howard Payne College
M.S., Baylor University

BEVERLY VAN NOTE, Professor, English

B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
M.A., Abilene Christian University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

AURORA WOLD-KROGMANN, Associate Professor, Spanish

B.A., Wichita State University
M.A., Wichita State University

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department I

JOANNA SCOTT, Interim Department Chair, Social Sciences I 

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., Southwest Texas State University
M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

JAMIE ARNOLD, Associate Professor, Psychology

B.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Houston Baptist University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

LINDA SHARON BURSON, Professor, Psychology

B.S., Oklahoma State University
M.Ed., Mississippi State University
M.S., University of Central Texas
Ed.D., Mississippi State University
Post Graduate Work, Abilene Christian University,
University of Central Texas, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, The University of Texas at Austin

MICHAEL COTTEN, Assistant Professor, History

B.S., Excelsior College of New York
M.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

JENNIE DILWORTH, Professor, Psychology

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.Ed., University of North Texas
Ph.D., Texas Woman’s University

DOUGLAS HALES, Professor, History

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.A., West Texas A&M University
M.A., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

BRICE OLIVIER, Associate Professor, History

B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Texas State University
A.B.D., University of Houston

GRETCHEN REILLY, Professor, History

B.A., Chestnut Hill College
M.A., The College of William and Mary
Ph.D., George Washington University

CHRISTINE SIMON, Associate Professor, Psychology, Counselor

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

GENE RHEA TUCKER, Associate Professor, History

B.A., Tarleton State University
M.A., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Arlington           

TERESA YORK, Instructor, History

B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

EARL YOUNG, Assistant Professor, History

A.A., Lubbock Christian College
B.S., University of Houston
M.A., Sam Houston State University

Social and Behavioral Sciences Department II

CHAD SMITH, Department Chair, Social Sciences II

A.A., McLennan Community College
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.P.A., Angelo State University

SARAH ARMOR, Assistant Professor, Government

B.S., Texas Woman’s University
M.A., Texas Woman’s University

KAYLYN CAREW, Assistant Professor, Government

A.A., Tarrant County College
B.S., Texas Wesleyan University
M.A., The University of Texas at Arlington

RICK PRETZSCH, Assistant Professor, Economics

A.A., Elgin Community College
A.S., Elgin Community College
B.A., Roosevelt University
M.A., Roosevelt University
J.D., The John Marshall Law School

GREGORY ROOF, Professor, Government

A.A., Tarrant County Junior College
B.A., University of Texas at Austin
M.P.A., University of Texas at Dallas
Ph.D., University of Texas at Dallas

BULENT TEMEL, Assistant Professor, Government

B.S., Hacettepe University
M.B.A., University of Texas at Dallas
M.L.A., Harvard University
Ph.D., Atilim University

AGOSTINE TREVINO, Associate Professor, Government

           B.A., University of Texas at Austin
           M.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

SHARON WARDEN, Professor, Sociology

B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Baylor University

Academic Foundations Department

LESHA SMITH, Interim Department Chair, Academic Foundations, Associate Professor, Integrated Reading, Writing and English

B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University

 TAMMY BACA, Associate Professor, Learning Frameworks

A.A., Temple College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

VACANT, Instructor, Integrated Reading, Writing and Learning Frameworks

LETA JORDAN PICKETT, Instructor, Integrated Reading and Writing

B.S., University of Arkansas

 

Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education Division

PAUL FOUTZ, Division Director, Mathematics, Sciences and Physical Education

B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Post Graduate Work, Community College Leadership Program, The University of Texas at Austin

DONNA SCHOENEMAN, Administrative Assistant II, Mathematics, Sciences, and Physical Education

A.A., Blinn College
A.A.S., Blinn College

MARIE KLINE, Lab Manager, Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology

B.A., Howard Payne University
Post Graduate Work, University of Texas at Austin

Biology Department

JASON LOCKLIN, Department Chair, Biology

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Southwest Texas State University
M.S., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Baylor University

WENDY ARMSTRONG, Associate Professor, Biology

A.A., University of Arkansas
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Sam Houston State University

TERRY AUSTIN, Professor, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University
Post Graduate Work, University of North Texas

KIMBERLEY CLAWSON, Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Tarleton State University
Postgrad Certificate Michigan State University

SCOTT CLEMENT, Associate Professor, Biology

B.A., Angelo State University
B.S., Angelo State University
M.S., Angelo State University

HONEY GOLDEN, Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Tyler
Ph.D., Texas A&M Health Science Center

PHILLIP GRECO, Instructor, Biology

B.S., University of Florida
M.S., University of Florida
Ed.D., Argosy University

SUDEEP MAJUMDAR, Professor, Biology

M.B.B.S., Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education & Research
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

EDUARDO SALAZAR, Professor, Biology

B.S., Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana
M.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., University of North Texas

TRACY SCHAFER, Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., Midwestern State University
M.S., Midwestern State University

JEFF TROY, Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Texas at Austin
M.S., Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas State University

Chemistry and Physical Science Department

SHARON HOFFMAN, Department Chair, Chemistry and Physical Science

B.S., Midwestern State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

JOHN C. WHITE, Professor, Chemistry

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.A., The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

JOHN MCCLAIN, Professor, Physics/Astronomy/Environmental Science

A.A., College of the Mainland
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

MARYANN SOREY, Professor, Chemistry

B.A., Rhodes College
M.S., University of New Mexico
M.S., University of Texas at Austin

NATHAN GARDINER, Assistant Professor, Geology/Environmental Science

B.S., Brigham Young University
M.S., Texas A&M University
A.B.D., Texas A&M University

Health and Physical Education Department

PAMELA LEE, Department Chair, Health and Physical Education

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

KIRBY JOHNSON, Professor, Health and Physical Education/Men’s Basketball Coach

B.S., Texas Tech University
M. Ed., Texas Tech University

           KIM SEBEK, Professor, Health and Physical Education/Women’s Basketball Coach

A.A., Tyler Junior College
B.S.Ed., University of Alabama - Birmingham
M.S.Ed., The University of Texas at Tyler

Mathematics Department

DANIEL HERMANN, Department Chair, Mathematics

B.A., Angelo State
M.S., Texas Tech

SHELLY BUUCK, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Texas-Tyler

MICHAEL FOOTE, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Penn State University
M.A., Ohio State University

ALISON GARZA, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.S., Texas A&M University

MARY HATSELL, Professor, Mathematics

A.A. Temple College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University

JUSTIN HILL, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

B.A., University of Florida
M.S., Texas A&M-Central Texas
Ph.D., Universidad de Cadiz

FORREST MARLER, Professor, Mathematics

B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.Ed., Sam Houston State University

JOHN SIMPSON, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.B.A., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

PATTI SIMPSON, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., University of North Texas
M.A., Texas Christian University

RANDELL SIMPSON, Professor, Mathematics

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Baylor University
M.A., Texas Christian University

PRUDENCE YORK-HAMMONS, Associate Professor, Mathematics

B.S., West Texas A&M University
M.S., West Texas A&M University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

Educational Services

MARK SMITH, Vice President, Educational Services

B.A., William Carey College
M.B.A., William Carey College
Ph.D., Capella University

RITA JOHNSON, Office Manager, Vice President Educational Services 

A.A.S., Temple College

Student and Enrollment Services Division

CAREY ROSE, Division Director, Student and Enrollment Services

B.S., Park University
M.S., Troy State University

TERRI WORLEY, Office Manager, Student and Enrollment Services

           ADRIAN SORA, Director, Recruitment and Retention

B.B.A., Texas A&M University, Kingsville
M.S., Capella University

JONATHAN PILGRIM, Coordinator, Recruitment and Retention

B.S., Texas A&M University
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

MISTY REID, Coordinator, Student Accommodations/Athletic Advising

A.A., Temple College

CHRISTINE SIMON, Counseling and Associate Professor

B.S., University of Central Texas
M.S., Tarleton State University
State Certified Counselor
State Certified Psychological Associate

RUTH BRIDGES, Director, Student Life

A.A.S., Temple College
B.A., Huston-Tillotson College
M.A., Prairie View A&M University

JOSEPH SHILO, Student Success Coach

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Div., Baylor University

ANJANETTE MESECKE, Director, Special Projects/Retention

A.A., Temple Jr. College
B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

MADELINE WEST, Student Success Coach, part-time

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M-Central Texas

KRISTEN ZALESKI, Student Success Coach

B.S.C.J., Texas State University

PATRICK FINNEGAN, Coordinator, Veterans Affairs

A.S., Central Texas College
B.S., American Technological University
M.S., American Technological University

BRIAN WILLIAMS, Veterans Affairs Technician

A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

SUZANNA BACHMAN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.A., Sam Houston State University

CHRISTINE HORTENSTINE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Taylor

B.A., Texas A&M University

JAMES BOYKIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., Delta State University

          HENRY MORIN, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.Ed., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

THERESA STIFFLEMIRE, Coordinator, Student and Enrollment Services, EWCHEC-Hutto

A.A., Austin Community College
B.A.A.S., Texas State University

Admissions and Records

TONI CUELLAR, Registrar, Admissions and Records

B.A., University of Mary Hardin Baylor
M.S., Tarleton State University at Central Texas

SARAH ARTUS, Associate Registrar, Admissions and Records

A.A., Upper Iowa University
B.S., Upper Iowa University

NATALIE BROCKWELL, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

DAWN DITTO, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

EVA GARCIA-OLIVARRI, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

VICKI HANAWAY, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

BECKY MARTINEZ, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A., General Studies, Temple College
A.A., Business Administration, Temple College

MARISELA ORTEGA, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

LAURA RODRIGUEZ, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

A.A.S., Temple College

VACANT, Records Technician, Admissions and Records

Advising Office

DANYA BAILEY, Director, Advising

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.S., Kansas State University

JESSICA THOMPSON, Coordinator, Advising and Enrollment

A.A., Temple College
B.S., Texas A&M-Central Texas

DERRICK WEBB, Office Assistant II, Advising

A.A.S., Temple College

KENNETH BOSHER, Academic Advisor

A.A., McLennan Community College
B.A., Texas Tech University

ALLISON MANKIN, Academic Advisor

CAROL ZAPATA, Academic/E-Advisor

A.A., Temple College  
A.A.S., Temple College
B.S., Tarleton State University

Financial Aid

MARY DANIEL, Director, Financial Aid

B.S., McMurry University
M.S. Ed., Texas Tech University

INGEBORG SCHEY, Associate Director, Financial Aid

B.A., Iowa State University of Science and Technology
M.S., Iowa State University of Science and Technology

ERIN McCLURE, Financial Aid Advisor

B.S., Texas Woman’s University

CECILIA RYALS, Financial Aid Advisor

B.A., The University of Oklahoma

KELLY CZAPNIK, Financial Aid Advisor

JENNIFER HOGUE, Office Assistant I Counter, Financial Aid

A.A.S., Central Texas College

LOU OWENS, Part-Time Call Center Representative, Financial Aid

ALEXANDRIA SIMMONE, Part-Time Call Center Representative, Financial Aid

Testing Center

STEPHANIE PERKINS, Director, Testing/AEL

A.A., Odessa College
A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., Texas A&M University-Central Texas
M.Ed., Angelo State University

SARAH SOLORZANO, Testing Coordinator, EWCHEC-Hutto

B.S., Angelo State University

ANGELITA GARCIA YBARRA, Coordinator, Testing, Multi-Campus

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

JAMES SKINNER, Specialist, Testing

A.A.S., Central Texas College  
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.B.A., Excelsior College

MONIQUE GIBSON, Specialist, Testing (PT)

A.A.S., Temple College

SYLVIA BARBER, Administrative Assistant II 

A.A.S., Indian River Community College
B.S., Barry University

ARTHUR WELLBORN, Coordinator, Writing Center

B.A., Wayland Baptist University
M.A., Wayland Baptist University
M.Ed., Wayland Baptist University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SAMUEL MCDONALD, Coordinator, Math Lab

A.A.S., Tidewater Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University

Adult Education

          JAVIER RUIZ, Associate Director, AEL

B.A., Thomas Edison State
M.S., Trident University
M.A., Trident University

NELVA RODRIGUEZ, Office Assistant, AEL

B.S., Utah State University

KATHRYN ROSS, Specialist II, TEAMS

A.A., University of Phoenix

LINDA ROSS, Coordinator of Curriculum and Instruction, AEL

A.A.S., Temple College
B.G.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ALEXZANDRIA SIPRIAN, Career Navigator, AEL

B.A., University of Texas at Arlington

           SARA SOLIS, Coordinator, Enrollment Management, AEL

A.A.A., Hawkeye Community College

Administrative Services

VACANT, Vice President, Administrative Services Chief Financial Officer

GARY JACKSON, Associate Vice President, Finance 

A.A., Temple Junior College
A.A.S., Temple Junior College
B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

LAURA HUTCHENS, Office Manager, Vice President Administrative Services

B.S., Texas Tech University

General Ledger Accounting Services

MARK BALLARD, Director, Accounting Services

B.A., Austin College

IRENE SMITH, Coordinator, Asset Management

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

ALISA JIMENEZ, Accountant, Grant and Restricted Funds

A.A., Temple College

Student and Revenue Accounting Services

DIANNE McCLURE, Director, Student/Revenue Accounting

A.A., Temple Junior College
B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
M.B.A., Tarleton State University

LISA MESECKE, Associate Director, Revenue and Student Accounting

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

MAGDALEN WHITE-DOEHRE, Specialist II, Student Accounts

CRYSTAL HERNANDEZ, Cashier, Student and Revenue

A.A., Temple College

ANDY OLALDE, Specialist, Student/Revenue Accounting

Campus Police

MICHAEL MARKUM, Chief, Campus Police

A.A., Temple College

JASON WILKINSON, Sergeant, Campus Safety

MARK BALAGIA, Police Officer

TOMMY CAMDEN, Police Officer

MARY DIXON, Police Officer

MICHAEL GREEN, Police Officer

A.A.S., Central Texas College
B.A., American Public University

DARRYLE STATON, Police Officer

GEORGE LYONS, Attendant, Parking

Physical Plant

ALAN KENT, Division Director, Facilities/Construction/Planning

HOLLY THORNAL, Foreman, Master Trades

JACK EDWARDS, Master Trades Specialist III,

JACQUELINE KLAUS, Facilities Maintenance Technician

SHAUN DRAKE, Maintenance Technician Assistant

VACANT, Maintenance Technician Assistant

LANCE ALSUP, Grounds, Part-Time

LARRY WILEY, Grounds

HOLLY BROWN, Administrative Assistant I, Mailroom and Physical Plant

A.A., Temple College
B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

JOHN DEMSKY, Mail Courier, part-time

B.A., The University of Texas at Austin
B.S., The University of Texas at Austin

Custodial

JEANETTE NOEL, Coordinator, Custodial Services

HERMINA CABRERA, Custodian

FRANK CARRILLO, Custodian

DESTINY DIAZ, Custodian

FRANK NANCE, Custodian

Environmental and Risk Compliance

VACANT, Coordinator        

Purchasing Department

BRIAN SUPAK, Director, Purchasing

A.A., Blinn College
B.B.A., Sam Houston State University

CONNIE SAPP, Specialist, Accounting

B.S., Southwest Texas State University

GLORIA SCHNEIDER, Accounts Payable Assistant II

HARRIETT JUERGENS, Specialist II, Accounts Payable

Information & Technology Services Division

SHAWN DACH, Director, Information Technology

A.A., Computer Maintenance, Texas State Technical College
B.S., Texas A&M-Central Texas

NELL DEES, Database Administrator

A.A.S., Temple Junior College

DINH LAM, Director, Telecommunications and Security Systems

A.A.S., Institut Universitaire deTechnolgie de Nice, France

GEORGE LOA, Database Administrator

A.A.S., Temple College
A.A., Temple College

CARLOS MATEO, Technician II, Telecommunications and Security

B.S., Texas A&M University of Central Texas

OLAF SCHIRMER, Technician II, Telecommunications and Security

BRANDEN SEIDEL, Administrator, Server

A.A.S., Temple College

ALBERT TERRY, Server Administrator, Information Technology Services

B.S., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

SAMUEL TUCCI, Technician II, Information Services

A.A.S., Temple College

CHARLES TEAKELL, Analyst II, Database

A.A.S., Temple College
Computer Systems Information Certification

DAVID UTTERBACK, Database Administrator

A.A.S., Temple College
B.S.Ed., North Texas State University
M.Ed., Tarleton State University

CORY VAHUE, Director, Networks and End-User Computing

A.A.S., Temple College

LINDA CARTER, Technician II, Information Services

A.A.S., Temple College

JASON STOVER, Technician II, Information Services

MARY MARTINEZ, Director, Help Desk and End User Support

A.A.S. Temple College

MARCO RODRIGUEZ CARRENO, Specialist II, Help Desk

A.A., Temple College

LISA MONTEZ, Specialist II, Help Desk

A.A.S., Temple College

TINA LYONS, Project Manager

A.A.S., Temple College
A.A.S., Temple College 
B.A.S., International Academy of Design and Technology

 BARBARA DOSTAL, Computer Lab Assistant

A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Repair Tech Option, Temple College
A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Micro App Tech, Temple College
A.A.S. in Micro Tech: Web Technology, Temple College

JAMES CHAVERS, Technician I, Computer Services (Part-Time)

A.A.S., Temple Jr. College

Resource Management Division

RANDOLPH P. BACA, Associate Vice President, Resource Management

A.A., University of New Mexico, Gallup
Dual B.B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
M. S., Tarleton State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Certification

DIANE HODDE., Human Resources Generalist

TERRI REYNOLDS,  Administrative Assistant I, Human Resources

A.A., Temple College

ELVIS BROMLEY, Office Assistant I, Human Resources

A.A., Temple College

Human Resources - Payroll

RANDOLPH P. BACA, Associate Vice President, Resource Management

A.A., University of New Mexico, Gallup
Dual B.B.A., University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
M.S., Tarleton State University
Ed.D., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Professional in Human Resources (PHR) Certification

MONICA LEFNER, Director, Payroll

B.B.A., University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

RACHEL REYNOLDS, Payroll Generalist, Student Payroll

Fitness Center

PAMELA LEE, Director of Fitness Center

B.S., Niagara University
M.A., Sam Houston State University

NANCY RHUDY, Secretary III, Recreation Sports and Wellness

Bookstore

MICHAEL COTTEN, Manager

Institutional Advancement

JENNIFER GRAHAM, Executive Director, Temple College Foundation

B.A., University of San Diego
M.A., University of Phoenix

DIANA RAY, Bookkeeper, Temple College Foundation