May 25, 2019  
2019-2020 Academic Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Academic Catalog

Administration


CATALOG EFFECTIVE BEGINNING FALL 2019

Board of Trustees


Katie Burrows - 2024 - Chair
Bob Browder - 2022 - Vice Chair
J. Harry Adams – 2022 - Secretary
Alejandro C. Arroliga - 2024
John Bailey - 2024
Stephen H. Niemeier - 2020
Lydia Santibanez - 2020
Larry J. Wilkerson - 2020
Andrejs Avots-Avotins - 2022

 

Administration

Christina Ponce President
Vacant  Vice President, Administrative Services and Chief Financial Officer
Susan Guzmán-Treviño Vice President of Academic Affairs and Chief Academic Officer
Mark A. Smith Vice President of Educational Services
Randy Baca Associate Vice President of Resource Management
Gary Jackson Associate Vice President of Finance
Shelley Pearson Associate Vice President for Health Professions
Robbin Ray Associate Vice President and Chief of Operations, East Williamson County Centers 
   

Division Directors

Lesley Keeling-Olson Business and Career Professions
Brent Colwell Fine Arts
Shelley Pearson Health Professions
Carrie Cruce  Learning Resources
John Stevens Liberal Arts
Paul Foutz Mathematics, Science, and Physical Education
Al Kent Facilities, Construction/Facilities Planning
Shawn Dach Information and Technology Services 
Carey Rose Student and Enrollment Services

Executive Directors

Vacant Business and Continuing Education
Tracey Cooper Nursing

Department Chairs

Jason Locklin Biology
Vacant Biotechnology
M. Isaac Masoner
Business, Management, Office Occupations
John McClain Chemistry and Physical Science
Gail Cox
Child Development
Joanna Scott English and Foreign Languages
R. Craig Collins Computer Information Systems
Sandra Melendez Computer-Aided Design/Geographic Information Systems
Stephen Phelps Criminal Justice
Melissa Machalek Dental Hygiene
Tammy Baca Academic Foundations (Study Skills, Integrated Reading/Writing)/Education
Felix Guzman
Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Jeff Fritz
Emergency Medical Services
D. Kirkland Humanities, Speech, Drama/Theater
Pamela Lee Health and Physical Education
Daniel Hermann Mathematics
Sara Baker Music
William Cornelius III Respiratory Care
Joanna Scott Interim Social and Behavioral Sciences I (History, Psychology, Geography)
Chad Smith Social and Behavioral Sciences II (Economics, Government, Sociology, Philosophy)
Alicia Buck Surgical Technology
Thomas Holton Visual Arts